EMLYON Business School
 
Grenoble EM
 
ESADE Business School
 
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
 
ESSCA
 
Other names:
Écoles de Hautes Études Commerciales de Montréa
Contact: +1 514 340 6000
Accreditations and rankings:
EQUIS

HEC Montreal (HEC)

HEC Montreal, 3000, chemin de la Côte-Sainte-Catherine, Montréal, QC H3T 2A7, Canada
4.27 / 5 based on 378 reviews.
Description:
Founded in 1907 under the leadership of the Montreal Chamber of Commerce, the École des Hautes Études Commerciales now enjoys a worldwide reputation for excellence based on the quality of its faculty members and its close links with the business world from which it emerged. The history of the École des Hautes Études Commerciales is entwined with that of Quebec and Canada. It is marked by solid contributions to the development of the nation's economy and the teaching of business. Read more


Programmes
Accreditations
93% of students recommend
378 reviews
Housing
4.3/5
All experiences (378)
Student life
4.7/5
5 stars (198)
Academic
4.2/5
4 stars (162)
Languages
4.4/5
3 stars (18)
Expenses
3.7/5
2 stars (0)
Overall
4.6/5
1 star (0)
Montréal is amazing, and HEC Montréal is just incredible :) Read Review
griselne, Spain

378 reviews of HEC Montreal

PAGE: 162 63    « PREVIOUS
63 to 63 of 63 
HOUSING    
by Katalin, ,
Marketing and Sales Management, University Agreement
Personal assessment
Cost
KEY:
Couldn't have asked for more.
Pretty good.
Could've been better, but didn't lessen the overall experience.
Disappointing.
Facilities
Location
Cleanliness
Space
Type of housing: Apartment/House
Arranged by: Independently - My choice
If returning, I would choose: Apartment/House
Why?
Personal comments:
I had to arrange it on my own.
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No


STUDENT LIFE    
by Griselda, ESADE Business School, Barcelona, Spain
Marketing and Sales Management, University Agreement
Personal social experience
Activities
KEY:
Amazing! Hardly had time to study.
Plenty to do when I had the time.
So-so.
Did not get involved.
Nightlife
Travel
Overall
Describe host city: Students equally interact with the local and student community
Activities, Nightlife, Travel: Takes place both within and outside of the university/student environment
Personal comments:
none
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No


ACADEMIC    
by Katalin, ,
Marketing and Sales Management, University Agreement
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
KEY:
Fantastic.
Pretty good.
Could've been a bit better.
Disappointing.
Variety of courses
Availability/access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with other international students
Interaction with local students
Course recommendations:



My opinion of the university assessment
Exams at end of course
KEY:
Liked it.
It was alright.
A bit annoying.
Didn't like it.
Exams throughout the course
Essays and/or projects at the end of course.
Essays and/or projects throughout the course
Overall
Personal comments:
none

This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No


by Alba, ESTE - Deusto, San Sebastian, Spain
Business Studies, Independent
Language difficulties
Social
KEY:
No problems.
I coped pretty well.
Sometimes it was difficult.
It was a constant struggle.
Educational
Administrative / Institutional
Overall
Language of instruction: English
Local language was: Different than language of instruction.
Was learning English a key decision factor?
Yes, I wanted to improve my English
Was learning the local language a key decision factor?
Yes, I wanted to improve my knowledge
How much did you improve your English?
My level before: Everyday knowledge (shopping, directions, etc.)
My level after: At ease in most situations
How much did you improve your local language?
My level before: At ease in most situations
My level after: No problems in any areas (including slang)
Personal comments:
perfect
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No


EXPENSES    
by Katalin, ,
Marketing and Sales Management, University Agreement
The accessibility of student needs
Second-hand text books
KEY:
Very easy.
Minimal effort.
Accessible but required effort.
Almost impossible.
Second-hand household items
Computers / Internet
Administrative
Money from home
Main source of funding:
Personal savings
Other sources of funding:
None
Work opportunities:
I didn't explore any work options
Personal spending habits:
Food, Travel, Nightlife, Overall, Telephone, Housing: was more expensive than at home.
Personal comments:
none
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No


OVERALL    
by EDOUARD, EMLYON Business School, Lyon, France
Business Studies, University Agreement
Important to choosing this university...
Academic reasons
KEY:
Very Important.
Important.
Not really important.
Unimportant.
Culture
Costs
Activities
Campus life
Party / people
Weather / Location
I wish I had known...
High cost of books
In my opinion:
Most people loved it.



During my experience abroad, I ...
Became familiar with another culture
KEY:
Happened all the time.
Happened quite a lot.
Happened a bit.
Didn't happen.
Traveled
Improved language skills
Met people from other countries
Became more independent
Partied a lot
Experienced a change in life
Advanced my studies/career
Personal recommendation:
Just Enjoy!



FINAL COMMENTS

Definitely a godd university to go to!
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No



 
More ways to globalise your CV
Work - Internship Custom...
Customer Ser... - Düsseldorf
Spanish speakers
Studies - Rouen BS - Rouen
252 reviews
90% say Good-Great
Languages - Babylo... - Valencia
5 reviews
100% recommend