EMLYON Business School
 
Grenoble EM
 
ESADE Business School
 
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
 
ESSCA
Studies > Ireland > Dublin > Trinity College > 5-star reviews
 
Other names:
Trinity College Dublin
Contact: +353 1 608 13 96

Trinity College (TCD)

Trinity College, 2 Dublin, Ireland
4.08 / 5 based on 120 reviews.
Description:
Trinity College, the single constituent college of the University of Dublin, was founded by Queen Elizabeth I in 1592, and thus celebrated its Quatercentenary in 1992. It is the oldest university in Ireland and one of the older universities of Western Europe.


Programmes
Accreditations
88% of students recommend
120 reviews
Housing
3.7/5
All experiences (120)
Student life
4.5/5
5 stars (54)
Academic
4.0/5
4 stars (30)
Languages
4.4/5
3 stars (30)
Expenses
3.5/5
2 stars (6)
Overall
4.4/5
1 star (0)
Don't worry that Irish people are quite irresponsible and disorganized. Anyway, they are very sunny and bright nation!!! Read Review
Elena_86, Russia

9 5-star reviews of Trinity College

PAGE: 1 2 3 49    « PREVIOUS / NEXT »
4 to 4 of 9 
Review by Elena, St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia
Business Studies, University Agreement
HOUSING    
Personal assessment
Cost
KEY:
Couldn't have asked for more.
Pretty good.
Could've been better, but didn't lessen the overall experience.
Disappointing.
Facilities
Location
Cleanliness
Space
Type of housing: A room exchange
Arranged by: Independently - I had no other choice
If returning, I would choose: On campus
Why? It was quite difficult to find the apartment or the room, because of a lot of students from all over the world.
Personal comments:
It is very pleasant place with numerous opportunities as for professional as for scientific development.
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

STUDENT LIFE    
Personal social experience
Activities
KEY:
Amazing! Hardly had time to study.
Plenty to do when I had the time.
So-so.
Did not get involved.
Nightlife
Travel
Overall
Describe host city: Students equally interact with the local and student community
Activities: Takes place mostly within the university/student environment
Nightlife, Travel: Takes place mostly outside the university/student environment
Personal comments:
none
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

ACADEMIC    
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
KEY:
Fantastic.
Pretty good.
Could've been a bit better.
Disappointing.
Variety of courses
Availability/access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with other international students
Interaction with local students
Course recommendations:



My opinion of the university assessment
Exams at end of course
KEY:
Liked it.
It was alright.
A bit annoying.
Didn't like it.
Exams throughout the course
Essays and/or projects at the end of course.
Essays and/or projects throughout the course
Overall
Personal comments:
You have to be ready for a lot of self-learning.

This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

Language difficulties
Social
KEY:
No problems.
I coped pretty well.
Sometimes it was difficult.
It was a constant struggle.
Educational
Administrative / Institutional
Overall
Language of instruction: English
Was learning English a key decision factor?
No, it wasn't.
How much did you improve your English?
My level before: No problems in any areas (including slang)
My level after: No problems in any areas (including slang)
Personal comments:
A lot of international students and that's why it was quite difficult sometimes to understand people with different accents. But the lectors have very good English (without their famous Irish accent:)
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

EXPENSES    
The accessibility of student needs
Second-hand text books
KEY:
Very easy.
Minimal effort.
Accessible but required effort.
Almost impossible.
Second-hand household items
Computers / Internet
Administrative
Money from home
Main source of funding:
Personal savings
Other sources of funding:
Family
Work opportunities:
I worked during my study abroad experience
Personal spending habits:
Because Ireland is the 4th country of the world of quite expensive life.
Food, Travel, Nightlife, Overall, Housing: was more expensive than at home.
Telephone: was less expensive than at home.
Personal comments:
yes, for heating and telephone it is additional fees.
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

OVERALL    
Important to choosing this university...
Academic reasons
KEY:
Very Important.
Important.
Not really important.
Unimportant.
Culture
Costs
Activities
Campus life
Party / people
Weather / Location
I wish I had known...
About apartment, about additional fees, costs of food and other such expenses
In my opinion:
Most people loved it.



During my experience abroad, I ...
Became familiar with another culture
KEY:
Happened all the time.
Happened quite a lot.
Happened a bit.
Didn't happen.
Traveled
Improved language skills
Met people from other countries
Became more independent
Partied a lot
Experienced a change in life
Advanced my studies/career
Personal recommendation:
To be more organized and attentive in sending the transcripts of results



FINAL COMMENTS

Don't worry that Irish people are quite irresponsible and disorganized. Anyway, they are very sunny and bright nation!!!
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No


 
More ways to globalise your CV
Work - INTERNSHIP in sta...
General - Barcelona
German speakers
Studies - EMLYON - Lyon
276 reviews
84% say Good-Great
Languages - Kaplan I... - London
1 reviews
100% recommend