This site uses cookies to help deliver services. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies.  Learn more Got it!
EMLYON Business School Grenoble EM ESADE Business School KTH Royal Institute of Technology EU Business School
Home Work Studies Languages For Universities
Studies > France > Lille > IESEG > 5-star reviews
Other names:
IESEG School of Management
Contact: +33 3 20 54 58 92 (Int'l Office)

IESEG

IESEG, 3 rue de la Digue, 59800 Lille, France
4.03 / 5 based on 48 reviews.
Description:
IÉSEG is a private institution founded in 1964 a member of the Catholic University of Lille and authorised by the French Ministry of Higher Education & Research to deliver academic qualifications.
The city of Lille is at the strategic cross-roads of Northern Europe with 6 European capitals within a 250 kilometre radius. The high speed train link puts Paris at 55 minutes, London at 2 hours and Brussels at 40 minutes from the traditional capital of Flanders. The University itself is situated in the "quartier Vauban" about twenty minutes walk from the Grande Place.
The school has approximately 550 full time students and about 25 international students, taught by 20 full time facu... Read more


Programmes
Accreditations
90% of students recommend
48 reviews
Housing
3.9/5
All experiences (48)
Student life
4.2/5
5 stars (6)
Academic
4.4/5
4 stars (36)
Languages
4.4/5
3 stars (6)
Expenses
3.6/5
2 stars (0)
Overall
4.1/5
1 star (0)
excellent Read Review
dianeeckerter, Germany

1 5-star review of IESEG

PAGE: 1   
1 to 1 of 1 
Review by dianeeckerter, Fachhochschule Reutlingen, Reutlingen, Germany
Marketing and Sales Management, Erasmus
HOUSING    
Personal assessment
Cost
KEY:
Couldn't have asked for more.
Pretty good.
Could've been better, but didn't lessen the overall experience.
Disappointing.
Facilities
Location
Cleanliness
Space
Type of housing:
Arranged by:
If returning, I would choose:
Why?
Personal comments:
none
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

STUDENT LIFE    
Personal social experience
Activities
KEY:
Amazing! Hardly had time to study.
Plenty to do when I had the time.
So-so.
Did not get involved.
Nightlife
Travel
Overall
Describe host city:
Activities, Nightlife, Travel: Takes place mostly within the university/student environment
Personal comments:
none
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

ACADEMIC    
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
KEY:
Fantastic.
Pretty good.
Could've been a bit better.
Disappointing.
Variety of courses
Availability/access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with other international students
Interaction with local students
Course recommendations:



My opinion of the university assessment
Exams at end of course
KEY:
Liked it.
It was alright.
A bit annoying.
Didn't like it.
Exams throughout the course
Essays and/or projects at the end of course.
Essays and/or projects throughout the course
Overall
Personal comments:
none

This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

Language difficulties
Social
KEY:
No problems.
I coped pretty well.
Sometimes it was difficult.
It was a constant struggle.
Educational
Administrative / Institutional
Overall
Language of instruction: French
Was learning French a key decision factor?
No, it wasn't.
How much did you improve your French?
My level before:
My level after:
Personal comments:
pretty good
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

EXPENSES    
The accessibility of student needs
Second-hand text books
KEY:
Very easy.
Minimal effort.
Accessible but required effort.
Almost impossible.
Second-hand household items
Computers / Internet
Administrative
Money from home
Main source of funding:
Not specified
Other sources of funding:
None
Work opportunities:
Personal spending habits:
Housing, Food, Telephone, Travel, Nightlife, Overall: was the same price as at home.
Personal comments:
none
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

OVERALL    
Important to choosing this university...
Academic reasons
KEY:
Very Important.
Important.
Not really important.
Unimportant.
Culture
Costs
Activities
Campus life
Party / people
Weather / Location
I wish I had known...
now!!
In my opinion:
Everybody loved it, you will too!



During my experience abroad, I ...
Became familiar with another culture
KEY:
Happened all the time.
Happened quite a lot.
Happened a bit.
Didn't happen.
Traveled
Improved language skills
Met people from other countries
Became more independent
Partied a lot
Experienced a change in life
Advanced my studies/career
Personal recommendation:
excellent



FINAL COMMENTS

excellent
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No


 
What students at IESEG are currently searching
Do you work at this university?
Top Jobs
Recruiters
Countries