This site uses cookies to help deliver services. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies.  Learn more Got it!
EMLYON Business School
Grenoble EM
ESADE Business School
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
EU Business School
Other names:
National Defence College
Contact: +358 9 181 44811

Maanpuolustuskorkeakoulu (MPKK)

Maanpuolustuskorkeakoulu, Santahamina, 00861 Helsinki, Finland
no reviews yet
The National Defence College, founded on january 1993, provides the training required for commissioned officers' positions. Subordinate to the Chief of the Defence Staff, the National Defence College is led by its Commandant.
The officers graduating from the college are assigned to various wartime and peacetime tasks in the Defence Forces and the Frontier Guard. The studies leading to an officer's examination are carried out in the First Degree Division (Military Academy). The students of the Postgraduate Degree Division aim at taking the senior staff officer's or the general staff officer's examination. It is also possible to take a doctoral degree in military science. Instruction... Read more


Global university agreements of Maanpuolustuskorkeakoulu