This site uses cookies to help deliver services. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies. Learn more Got it!
EMLYON Business School
 
Grenoble EM
 
ESADE Business School
 
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
 
ESSCA
Studies > Ireland > Dublin > Trinity College > 5-star reviews
 
Other names:
Trinity College Dublin
Contact: +353 1 608 13 96

Trinity College (TCD)

Trinity College, 2 Dublin, Ireland
4.08 / 5 based on 120 reviews.
Description:
Trinity College, the single constituent college of the University of Dublin, was founded by Queen Elizabeth I in 1592, and thus celebrated its Quatercentenary in 1992. It is the oldest university in Ireland and one of the older universities of Western Europe.


Programmes
Accreditations
88% of students recommend
120 reviews
Housing
3.7/5
All experiences (120)
Student life
4.5/5
5 stars (54)
Academic
4.0/5
4 stars (30)
Languages
4.4/5
3 stars (30)
Expenses
3.5/5
2 stars (6)
Overall
4.4/5
1 star (0)
Bantams forever! Read Review
anonymous, Hungary

9 5-star reviews of Trinity College

PAGE: 1 2 3 49    « PREVIOUS / NEXT »
2 to 2 of 9 
Review by Annie, ELTE, Budapest, United States
Business Studies, Independent
HOUSING    
Personal assessment
Cost
KEY:
Couldn't have asked for more.
Pretty good.
Could've been better, but didn't lessen the overall experience.
Disappointing.
Facilities
Location
Cleanliness
Space
Type of housing: On campus
Arranged by: Host university
If returning, I would choose: On campus
Why? Excelletn opportunity to socialise
Personal comments:
It was very comfortable
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

STUDENT LIFE    
Personal social experience
Activities
KEY:
Amazing! Hardly had time to study.
Plenty to do when I had the time.
So-so.
Did not get involved.
Nightlife
Travel
Overall
Describe host city: Students equally interact with the local and student community
Activities, Nightlife, Travel: Takes place mostly outside the university/student environment
Personal comments:
Peter B's rules!:)
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

ACADEMIC    
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
KEY:
Fantastic.
Pretty good.
Could've been a bit better.
Disappointing.
Variety of courses
Availability/access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with other international students
Interaction with local students
Course recommendations:



My opinion of the university assessment
Exams at end of course
KEY:
Liked it.
It was alright.
A bit annoying.
Didn't like it.
Exams throughout the course
Essays and/or projects at the end of course.
Essays and/or projects throughout the course
Overall
Personal comments:
no

This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

Language difficulties
Social
KEY:
No problems.
I coped pretty well.
Sometimes it was difficult.
It was a constant struggle.
Educational
Administrative / Institutional
Overall
Language of instruction: English
Was learning English a key decision factor?
Yes, I wanted to improve my English
How much did you improve your English?
My level before: No problems in any areas (including slang)
My level after: No problems in any areas (including slang)
Personal comments:
excellent
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

EXPENSES    
The accessibility of student needs
Second-hand text books
KEY:
Very easy.
Minimal effort.
Accessible but required effort.
Almost impossible.
Second-hand household items
Computers / Internet
Administrative
Money from home
Main source of funding:
A private grant
Other sources of funding:
A private grant
Work opportunities:
I worked during my study abroad experience
Personal spending habits:
Food, Travel, Nightlife, Overall, Telephone, Housing: was less expensive than at home.
Personal comments:
none
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

OVERALL    
Important to choosing this university...
Academic reasons
KEY:
Very Important.
Important.
Not really important.
Unimportant.
Culture
Costs
Activities
Campus life
Party / people
Weather / Location
I wish I had known...
no
In my opinion:
Everybody loved it, you will too!



During my experience abroad, I ...
Became familiar with another culture
KEY:
Happened all the time.
Happened quite a lot.
Happened a bit.
Didn't happen.
Traveled
Improved language skills
Met people from other countries
Became more independent
Partied a lot
Experienced a change in life
Advanced my studies/career
Personal recommendation:
go for it!



FINAL COMMENTS

Bantams forever!
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No


 
More ways to globalise your CV
Work - Spanisch oder Por...
Supply Chain... - Kufstein
Spanish speakers
Studies - BEM Bor... - Talence
186 reviews
89% say Good-Great
Languages - Babylo... - Valencia
5 reviews
100% recommend