This site uses cookies to help deliver services. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies.  Learn more Got it!
EMLYON Business School
 
Grenoble EM
 
ESADE Business School
 
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
 
ESSCA
Studies > Italy > Milan > Universitā Bocconi > 2-star reviews
Other names:
Bocconi University
Contact: +39 02 58 36 22 41
Accreditations and rankings:
CEMS, EQUIS, PIM

Universitā Bocconi

Universitā Commerciale Luigi Bocconi di Milano, Via Sarfatti 25, 20136 Milano, Italy
3.95 / 5 based on 600 reviews.
Description:
The Luigi Bocconi University, is a private university located in central Milan, Italy. It was established in 1902 as the first school in Italy to grant a university degree in economics.
Bocconi grants Bachelor, Master of Science, MBA and Ph.D. degrees. It also offers executive education and customized Masters, conducting them both in English and Italian, in addition to a range of full double degrees with international institutions at the undergraduate and the graduate level. Read more


Programmes
Accreditations
88% of students recommend
600 reviews
Housing
3.8/5
All experiences (600)
Student life
4.6/5
5 stars (204)
Academic
3.9/5
4 stars (246)
Languages
4.3/5
3 stars (120)
Expenses
3.1/5
2 stars (30)
Overall
4.4/5
1 star (0)
none Read Review
lappala, Finland

5 2-star reviews of Universitā Bocconi

PAGE: 14 5    « PREVIOUS
5 to 5 of 5 
Review by irvin, Helsinki School of Economics, Helsinki, Finland
Management Science, Erasmus
HOUSING    
Personal assessment
Cost
KEY:
Couldn't have asked for more.
Pretty good.
Could've been better, but didn't lessen the overall experience.
Disappointing.
Facilities
Location
Cleanliness
Space
Type of housing: Apartment/House
Arranged by: Independently - I had no other choice
If returning, I would choose: On campus
Why? it is very close to the university
Personal comments:
my place was very expencive and not so good,but I think it depends on the city and not on the university
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

STUDENT LIFE    
Personal social experience
Activities
KEY:
Amazing! Hardly had time to study.
Plenty to do when I had the time.
So-so.
Did not get involved.
Nightlife
Travel
Overall
Describe host city: Students equally interact with the local and student community
Activities, Nightlife, Travel: Takes place both within and outside of the university/student environment
Personal comments:
all
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

ACADEMIC    
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
KEY:
Fantastic.
Pretty good.
Could've been a bit better.
Disappointing.
Variety of courses
Availability/access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with other international students
Interaction with local students
Course recommendations:
none, the courses are boring.



My opinion of the university assessment
Exams at end of course
KEY:
Liked it.
It was alright.
A bit annoying.
Didn't like it.
Exams throughout the course
Essays and/or projects at the end of course.
Essays and/or projects throughout the course
Overall
Personal comments:
change professors, and if they have to speak english maybe they have to learn it before

This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

Language difficulties
Social
KEY:
No problems.
I coped pretty well.
Sometimes it was difficult.
It was a constant struggle.
Educational
Administrative / Institutional
Overall
Language of instruction: English
Local language was: Different than language of instruction.
Was learning English a key decision factor?
No, it wasn't.
Was learning Italian a key decision factor?
Yes, I wanted to improve my Italian
How much did you improve your English?
My level before: Basic phrases
My level after: Everyday knowledge (shopping, directions, etc.)
How much did you improve your Italian?
My level before: Basic phrases
My level after: Everyday knowledge (shopping, directions, etc.)
Personal comments:
none
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

EXPENSES    
The accessibility of student needs
Second-hand text books
KEY:
Very easy.
Minimal effort.
Accessible but required effort.
Almost impossible.
Second-hand household items
Computers / Internet
Administrative
Money from home
Main source of funding:
An ERASMUS grant
Other sources of funding:
Family
Work opportunities:
I didn't explore any work options
Personal spending habits:
Food, Travel, Overall, Housing: was more expensive than at home.
Nightlife, Telephone: was the same price as at home.
Personal comments:
none
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No

OVERALL    
Important to choosing this university...
Academic reasons
KEY:
Very Important.
Important.
Not really important.
Unimportant.
Culture
Costs
Activities
Campus life
Party / people
Weather / Location
I wish I had known...
none
In my opinion:
Most people loved it.



During my experience abroad, I ...
Became familiar with another culture
KEY:
Happened all the time.
Happened quite a lot.
Happened a bit.
Didn't happen.
Traveled
Improved language skills
Met people from other countries
Became more independent
Partied a lot
Experienced a change in life
Advanced my studies/career
Personal recommendation:
Milan is a great city,but don't go there for this university



FINAL COMMENTS

none
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No


 
More ways to globalise your CV
Work - Stagiaire en E-bu...
General - Ličge
German speakers
Studies - ESSCA - Angers
180 reviews
82% say Good-Great
Languages - Babylo... - Barce...
5 reviews
100% recommend