This site uses cookies to help deliver services. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies.  Learn more Got it!
Home Work Studies Languages For Language Schools
Languages > Learn Spanish > in Barcelona, Spain >

International House Barcelona Reviews

 
Other names: IH Barcelona
Languages taught: Spanish, English, French, German
Contact: (+34) 93 268 4511

International House Barcelona

Carrer de Trafalgar 14, 08010 Barcelona, Spain
3.00 / 5 based on 3 reviews.
What makes IH Barcelona special?
International House is not quite like most other language schools. We've been around longer than most, and we're centrally located in great premises in one of the world's most exciting cities - Barcelona.

Our courses are taken by thousands of students from around the world, so at any one time there is a truly international mixture in the school... But it's neither that nor the school's location that makes us unique.

What does make us stand out from the crowd is the quality of our teaching. We don't just teach language courses, we also train language teachers - which includes, of course, our own - to exacting standards.

And it's that that makes us special...




Reviews Courses Activities 
Average ratings Filter reviews Language progress Recommended by
Teaching
All experiences (3) Speaking
67%
of 3 reviewers
Atmosphere
5 stars (0)  -  4 stars (1) Listening
Location
3 stars (1)  -  2 stars (0) Reading
Services
1 star (1) Writing

3 reviews of International House Barcelona

PAGE: 1   
1 to 3 of 3 
Horrible organisation International House Barcelona
This review was found useful by 5 users 1
by Bart, 30 years old from Cardiff, United Kingdom
Course details: 4 weeks, 20 hours/week, homestay, June 2012
The location is good. Teaching is all right. Unfortunately everything else is terrible. These horrible things affected a lot the whole language-learning.

School:
-classes generally start too late and finish too early, breaks are prolonged, too, so you donīt get enough time for the money you pay;
-it stinks a lot in one of the corridors (like a dead cat);
-the Internet access is only on higher levels of the school;
-the staff is sometimes rude, but generally ok;
-the tables are very uncomfortable.

Family:
-if you are allocated to a family, you cannot change it, even if they would be rude to you;
-very limited time in shower and water usage (you will be told off for using water longer than 1-2 mins);
-fixed hour of dinner - 8:30 (if you are late, you loose it; itīs an inconvenient because you canīt speak to your family on Skype properly;
-your family may not have the internet access and there is nothing you can do about it (there is the internet access in school but only until 9 o`clock, when the school closes).

On the bright side, there is a nice and good Spanish teacher there, and the toilets are clean.
A nice-looking and qualified Spanish teacher, clean toilets
Atmosphere, team, hosting families, Wi-Fi
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No
My progress
Speaking
Listening
Reading
Writing
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 



Friendly staff and nice location, various extra activites included International House Barcelona
3
by Joanna, 25 years old from Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course details: 4 weeks, 16 hours/week, homestay, June 2014
The staff was very friendly, well organized groups on the basis of the preliminary test, flexible and individually adjusted way of teaching
Extra activities after classes
Individual approach of teachers towards students
Small language groups
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No
My progress
Speaking
Listening
Reading
Writing
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 



Great learning progress International House Barcelona
4
by Theresa, 27 years old from Vienna, Austria
Course details: 2 weeks, 20 hours/week, shared flat, August 2012
At the very beginning one takes a placement test, wrtitten and spoken, which allows an exact evaluation of your language level. Small interacting classes! I just can recommend IH International House Barcelona
small interacting classes
none
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No
My progress
Speaking
Listening
Reading
Writing
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

More ways to globalise your CV
Studies - IAE Ai... - Aix-en-Provence
74 reviews
84.29% say Good-Great
Languages - Kaplan Internat... - Dublin
1 reviews
100.00% recommend