This site uses cookies to help deliver services. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies.  Learn more Got it!
Home Work Studies Languages For Language Schools
Languages > Learn Spanish > in Barcelona, Spain >

Speakeasy Reviews

Other names: Speakeasy Barcelona
Languages taught: Spanish
Contact: (+34) 93 342 71 97

Speakeasy

Ronda Universitat 7, 1-3, 08007 Barcelona, Spain
4.50 / 5 based on 2 reviews.
Founded in 2001, Speakeasy Language School Barcelona, committed
to be the best Spanish Language school in Spain. The combined staff of
Spanish and foreign internationals is your guarantee of high quality and
good service.

We have proved that it is possible to offer quality Spanish classes at
reasonable prices.

Our highly qualified and experienced teachers together with our
excellent course plan are the key to our success and the reason why
more than 99% of our students recommend Speakeasy. Therefore 50% of
our students come through recommendations of old Speakeasy students.
This helps us keep the marketing expenses and prices low.




Reviews Courses Activities 
Average ratings Filter reviews Language progress Recommended by
Teaching
All experiences (2) Speaking
100%
of 2 reviewers
Atmosphere
5 stars (1)  -  4 stars (1) Listening
Location
3 stars (0)  -  2 stars (0) Reading
Services
1 star (0) Writing

2 reviews of Speakeasy

PAGE: 1   
1 to 2 of 2 
Can't say anything bad Speakeasy
This review was found useful by 7 users 5
by Nikolay, 31 years old from Barcelona, Spain
Course details: 3 weeks, 20 hours/week, shared flat, March 2011
I've been taking the intensive classes for 3 weeks now and my overall impression have been quite positive.
The school is located 5 minutes from Placa Catalonia. The staff is friendly and helpful (for example, I started from the middle of the beginner's level and and thus half of the material from the textbook had been already covered; instead of making me pay 30 euros for the book they rented it to me for free).
The teaching method is the old [study the grammar]-->[do the exercises from the textbook], plus they hand in additional materials, but in general - nothing unique there.
The teachers, I think, are the best part. I had to change my group after the second week there, so I have observations for 4 different teachers. They're all young, energetic and look enthusiastic about what they're doing.
good quality for low price
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No
My progress
Speaking
Listening
Reading
Writing
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 



Good atmosphere Speakeasy
This review was found useful by 1 user 4
by Begum, 26 years old from Barcelona, Spain
Course details: 6 weeks, 6 hours/week, private flat, February 2013
This place is really good school to learn spanish in an organized and friendly atmosphere
The staff are organized and teachers are very good at teaching
This review is the opinion of an iAgora member, and not of iAgora itself
Was this review useful?   Yes · No
My progress
Speaking
Listening
Reading
Writing
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

More ways to globalise your CV
Work - INTERNATIONAL MAR...
Marketing - Berlin
French speakers
Studies - Grenob... - Grenoble
222 reviews
82% say Good-Great
Languages - Kaplan I... - London
1 reviews
100% recommend