English
Login
Register
View University
Studies > Ukraine > Kiev > National Taras Shevchenko University  
Write Review

National Taras Shevchenko University reviews

15 reviews
3.96 / 5 based on 15 reviews
Useful  |  0
International Institute for Humanities (I haven’t found it in the list)
Irina R
Ukraine, Graduate
International Relations
Overall
Just before the Institute I had gone to United Kingdom to practice my English ( for 6 months).
Right after graduating the Institute Id gone for a job as a model to Japan for 6 months. I’ve got new expierence and learned conversational Japanese.
LLC “Concern”Kievpodzemdorstroy”, (LLC “Inteco holding”), Specialist, International projects department:
-participation in international auction houses , buying works of art at the European auctions Sotheby’s, Christie’s , Aguttes, etc.
-organization and holding of exhibitions
-collection inventory, development of collection catalogues
- development and carrying out of international projects .

Foreign company “UniversalInvestment Group” (Concern “Galnaftogas”), President Assistant:
-work with investors, VIP partners
-preparation of presentations
-work with agreements
-organization of work of personal employees (office, yacht, plane)
-acquisition of real estate abroad.

LLC “Inteco holding”
Specialist, International projects department :
-development and realization of international projects
-work with agreements
-preparation of financial reporting of projects 
-development and support of the company’s website including translation , English version , (www.inteco.ua, www.useldp.org).
Read more >
Pros
Travel, beautiful to my heart work, interesting and international
Cons
If you see smth beautiful around you, therefore the beauty is inside of you.)))
Useful  |  0
aras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv
Juste R
Ukraine, Undergraduate
Law, International
Overall
Founded in 1834, Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv is a non-profit public higher education institution located in the urban setting of the large city of Kyiv (population range of 1,000,000-5,000,000 inhabitants), Kiev Oblast. Officially accredited and/or recognized by the Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine, Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv (KNUSH) is a large (uniRank enrollment range: 20,000-24,999 students) coeducational higher education institution. Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv (KNUSH) offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as bachelor degrees, master degrees, doctorate degrees in several areas of study. See the uniRank degree levels and areas of study matrix below for further details. This 185 years old higher-education institution has a selective admission policy based on entrance examinations and students' past academic record and grades. The admission rate range is 10-20% making this Ukrainian higher education organization a most selective institution. International students are welcome to apply for enrollment.
Read more >
Pros
professor are very good
Cons
language barrier if you are foreign
Useful  |  0
The best University in the country
Aadit A
Ukraine, Graduate
Overall
I personally think this is the best if not one of the best universities in the country. As someone who grew up in Pakistan, quality of life wasn't at the top of my need list. I was always satisfied with what I got, senior year in high school I applied to many countries that would fit my budget. I got accepted to TSN, I heard many things about the country good and bad, didn't have any expectations when I came here. Turns out it was pretty amazing, the staff are incredibly nice, the students helped you settle in, residents would speak English just to make you feel comfortable. We had a huge budget in our faculty that we could spend on projects and research, our teachers were strict about our work effort but very kind when it mattered. I am very glad I attended this University, thank you to everyone who helped me, my professors, fellow students, residents and other staff!
Read more >
Pros
Great Staff &  Students, Cheap, Good quality of education, Good funding
Cons
Challenging exams
Useful  |  0
I was worried about maintaining my level of English when I graduated from school. At my university there is no problem with that and I am very happy about it. My vocabulary and translation skills got so much better throughout my studying.
Olha S
Ukraine, Graduate
Overall
I cannot give an accurate comparison of universities in Ukraine but I am sure that Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv is one of the best. Professors have high qualifications and I am proud to say that each person who truly wants to become a translator/ interpreter will surely become one. My campus is located in the heart of Kyiv that is why it is very pleasant to study in such environment.
Read more >
Pros
Most of the professors are highly qualified; the campus is clean and pleasant; in most of the cases the courses are very useful and material given during classes is coherent with modern world.
Cons
Like in most of educational institutions it happen to be sometimes boring to study courses that are outdated; in the context of pandemic, it is evident that university does not have a unified system and platform for learning of material.
Jobs & internships
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Internship, Management, English
Shanghai, China
Internship, Government, French
New York, United States
Internship, Marketing, English
Business, Luxury Goods
ABOUT
Description not available at this time.
Read more >
Other names: National University of Kiev
Phone: +38 44 225 2082 (Int'l Office)
Address: Taras Shevchenko University, Volodymyrska, 64, 01033 Kyiv, Kiev, Ukraine