Publish an internship
en
View University
Studies > Spain > Barcelona > ESCI-UPF  
Write Review

ESCI-UPF reviews

39 reviews
Recommended by
94%
4.44 / 5 based on 39 reviews
Recommended by
94%
Useful  |  8
International Business and Marketing
Blanca S
Spain, Undergraduate
Marketing and Sales Management, 2021
Overall
ESCI - UPF provides us with knowledge of marketing, creativity and personal development as well as business, ambition and knowing how to behave, without losing our nature. The degree in International Business and Marketing gives us a transversal vision of the international business and also helps us to personalize our profile through the different subjects proposed in the last two courses.

I am currently doing my Erasmus in Brussels for a period of 5 months. Improving my French skills as well as my English.
Read more >
Pros
I have classes in both English and Spanish
Useful  |  4
Un grado diferente con mucho potencial
Andrea L
Spain,
Management Science, 2024
Overall
En ESCI-UPF tenemos la suerte de combinar dos aspectos esenciales del mundo empresarial actual y hacerlos nuestra especialidad.

El foco en Negocio y Maketing internacional, nos diferencia de otras carreras de Gestión y Administración  (normalmente más generales). Nos enseña herramientas para operar en el mercado con mente abierta y estratégica.
Read more >
Careers
El departamento de prácticas nos prepara para nuestra primera experiencia empresarial con varias sesiones en segundo o tercero de carrera (dependiendo de cuando realices tu Erasmus). 

En ellas trabajamos aspectos muy variados, desde ejercicios de autoconocimiento hasta cómo optimizar nuestro perfil de Linkedn. También llevamos a cabo entrevistas personales para presentar la mejor versión de nosotros mismos y canalizar nuestro potencial.

El profesorado suele estar abierto a ayudar en el proceso, compartiendo sus propias experiencias y proporcionando consejos profesionales.

¿A mejorar? Facilitar e informar más sobre el acceso a prácticas internacionales.
Read more >
Pros
La distinción de otras carreras de Gestión empresarial
Cons
Balancear el contenido de Marketing y Negocios para que sea más equitativo. Aumentar las clases impartidas en inglés desde el primer año, especial atención a las optativas. Incorporar más conferencias profesionales, proyectos multidisciplinares.
Useful  |  2
Studying at ESCI UPF was the best decision I could have taken for my future.
Carmen G
Spain, Undergraduate
Marketing and Sales Management, 2024
Overall
All the courses offered are up-to-date and relevant to the current international scene. Teachers are always available and open to help. They also have extensive international backgrounds, some coming from other countries, and others having long international careers.
Read more >
Careers
The careers service of ESCI UPF couldn't be better. Great mentors, personalised supervision of all processes, direct contact with businesses interested, relevant workshops such as interview roleplays, LinkedIn profile optimization, CV optimization...
Read more >
Pros
The best possible teachers, great international projection, a long list of exchange universities to experience your studies abroad, and extraordinary career service and mentoring.
Cons
Promoting more interesting events related to our studies, such as bringing firms, creating interesting contests, etc.
Useful  |  9
Experience while studying International Business and Marketing
Julia G
Spain, Undergraduate
Marketing and Sales Management, 2021
Overall
Currently I'm in my 3rd year of my university degree, with my school I have had the chance to study abroad during a semester (in France).
In ESCI-UPF you will always feel that you are learning and improveing your skills.  You don't have to be afraid to contact with the teachers if you need any help.

Since it is a small school, you become very close to the other students.
Read more >
Pros
one of the strengths of the school is that most classes are taught in english
Jobs & internships
This school has a job board
102.025 offers in 150 countries
Careers center
Jobs and internships
Personal recommendations
International opportunities
Automated job notifications
Mobile-friendly
REVIEWS BY INTERNS AT ESCI-UPF
ABOUT
In 1993, Escola Superior de Comerç Internacional (ESCI) was founded with the support of several major business organizations in the country as a joint initiative of Generalitat de Catalunya and Universitat Pompeu Fabra. The founding objective was to prepare university students for the necessary internationalization of the Catalan production. After almost two decades, ESCI has achieved very good results. Our graduates progress within companies and institutions in the country, and this has made our educational offer become fully consolidated in the Catalan university landscape.

The studies offered are connected to the world of internationalization of companies, but also cover other areas such as marketing, distribution, or management of human resources and leadership in organizations. One of our goals is to adapt to the educational needs that may arise in different business areas of our country.
Read more >
Other names: Escuela Superior de Commerç International
Phone: 34 932 954 710
Address: Pg. Pujades, 1, 08003 Barcelona, Spain