English
Login
Register
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > United Kingdom > Belfast > Queen's University Belfast  
View programmes Write Review

Queen's University Belfast reviews

44 reviews
4.38 / 5 based on 44 reviews
Useful  |  1
Lisa
Lunds Universitet, Lund, Sweden
Political Science, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Queen's University Belfast
4.3/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
It´s a great university with good teachers and interesting courses (at least in my field).
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  2
Katie
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, United States
Literature, Undergraduate, University Agreement
Queen's University Belfast
4.7/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
Queen's University provided me with a wonderful educational and social experience. Belfast is a beautiful and exciting city. The people of Northern Ireland are kind and welcoming.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  0
IBML at Queens, Belfast
Jessica
United Kingdom, Undergraduate
Business Studies
Queen's University Belfast
5.0/5
Overall
I knew the course would provide me with the opportunity to travel, both during my degree and after I graduated. The blend of Business and Spanish modules provides a varied and interesting program and next year I hope todo my year abroad placement in Barcelona  as it will bevital in shaping my professional development.
Read more >
Pros
interesting and very useful modules for future work, professors always very helpful
Useful  |  0
antonio
Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Bordeaux, Bordeaux, France
Political Science, Graduate, Erasmus
Queen's University Belfast
5.0/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
one year since i am not in belfast, and i still think about this wonderful place at least one a week...
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Programmes
Classroom-based, Bachelor's degree, Accounting, 3 Years
£9,250
Classroom-based, Bachelor's degree, Banking and Insurance, 4 Years
£9,250
Classroom-based, Bachelor's degree, Engineering, 4 Years
£9,250
Classroom-based, Bachelor's degree, Agriculture, 3 Years
£9,250
ABOUT
Queen's, which recently celebrated its 150th anniversary, is one of the oldest universities in the UK. Established in Belfast in 1845 as one of the three 'Queen's Colleges in Ireland,' it became a fully-fledged university in 1908, adopting its present name of The Queen's University of Belfast. With almost 17,000 full-time and part-time students from every corner of the world, and 1,300 academics, Queen's has expanded rapidly since those early days. In 1998, the number of new, full-time undergraduates was over 4,500 (includes Nursing and Education). The University also has substantial teaching and research centres within several miles of the Main Site, as well as a Marine Laboratory at Portaferry and a campus at Armagh City, both 40 miles from Belfast. In total, over 230 buildings are owned by Queen's.
Read more >
Other names: Queen s University of Belfast
Homepage: www.qub.ac.uk
Phone: + 44 2890 335415
Address: University Road, BT7 1NN BELFAST, United Kingdom
Global university agreements of Queen's University Belfast
Austria
Belgium
Denmark
Aalborg Universitet (399 reviews)
Finland
University of Helsinki (198 reviews)
France
Université de Bourgogne (108 reviews)
Germany
Universität zu Köln (284 reviews)
Ireland
Italy
Università di Bologna (392 reviews)
Netherlands
Norway
Universitetet i Oslo (86 reviews)
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept