English
Login
Register
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > Austria > Salzburg > Universität Mozarteum Salzburg  
Write Review

Universität Mozarteum Salzburg reviews

6 reviews
3.91 / 5 based on 6 reviews
Useful  |  0
Elisabeth
University of California, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, United States
Education, Teacher Training, Graduate, Independent
Universität Mozarteum Salzburg
3.8/5
Academic
Course recommendations
More choice in elective courses would have been nice.
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  3
Elisabeth
University of California, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, United States
Education, Teacher Training, Graduate, Independent
Universität Mozarteum Salzburg
4.7/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
Everything was amazing -- the courses, the experience, etc. except for the final exams which were grueling and hard and a major stress and pain! Other than that, everything was wonderful. I learned much and had a great experience.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
ABOUT
Today the University of Music and Drama "Mozarteum" in Salzburg, like Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), has a global reputation. The history and development of the "Mozarteum" are closely related to the musical genius of Mozart and the City of Salzburg as a cultural centre. The establishment of this school of music goes back to 1841 when the Salzburg Cathedral's Music Society (Dom-Musik-Verein) founded the Mozarteum to "preserve in honour for all time the memory of Mozart" and to promote the instruction and performance of music.
Read more >
Other names: Mozarteum University
Phone: +43 662 8890 8627 (Int'l Office)
Address: Universität Mozarteum Salzburg, Mirabellplatz 1, A - 5020 Salzburg, Austria
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept