English
Login
Register
View University
Studies > France > Lyon > ESDES The Business School of UCLy  
Write Review

ESDES The Business School of UCLy reviews

18 reviews
Recommended by
100%
4.56 / 5 based on 18 reviews
Recommended by
100%
Useful  |  0
Overall school thought and advantage
SATOULOU-MALEYO E
France, Undergraduate
Business Studies, Business Studies
Overall
I like Esdes Business School because of the spirit of the school people are very kind and welcoming. There is a lot exchanges student with us among the school so it's very interesting if you want to discover other culture and learn to work with people with other natonalities. The school is really motivating the student to built  start up or enterprise, they provide a lot of meeting with professional and organize a lot of congress about environment with CEO so you can gain more knowledge.
The school is also trying to get the AACSB accreditation which is a good thing and show is willing to add more qualities and keep growing. There a lot of thing to do if you want to be involve in the school or gain knowledge or experience.
Read more >
Pros
The school is very dynamic and organize a lot of events which is fun.
Cons
The cost of the school for one year is pretty expensive
Useful  |  1
Formation globale dispensée par des professionnels
Chloé R
France, Graduate
Marketing and Sales Management
Overall
L'ESDES propose une formation assez générale sur tous les aspects du commerce (management, éthique, RH, marketing, finance, etc), avec une spécialisation des étudiants en master. Les cours sont dispensés par des professeurs mais également par des professionnels français et internationaux qui interviennent ponctuellement, ce qui est très enrichissant. 
La vie étudiante est également un atout de l'école, avec de nombreuses associations très actives, et une bonne ambiance très bienveillante intra et inter-promos.
Read more >
Pros
Diversité des thèmes étudiés
Cons
Réseau de l'école
Useful  |  0
Très bon master en Finance et marchés, école en pleine croissance
Quentin B
France, Graduate
Overall
Les cours et les locaux sont de bonne qualité. La vie étudiante est diversifiée et agréable. Échanges a l'étranger dès la deuxième année permettant d'aller dans des universités prestigieuses, possibilité de nombreux doubles-diplomes. Je recommande l'ESDES.
Read more >
Pros
Formation de qualité en finance et marchés, intervenants ayant des carrières en private equity ou equity research ou portfolio management.
Cons
Le réseau des anciens se développe de la bonne manière mais n'est pas encore assez exploité.
Useful  |  1
M1 en finance à l'ESDES Business School.
Nicolas E
France, Graduate
Business Studies, Programme Grandes Ecoles. Master en Finance de marché et d'entreprise.
Overall
L'ESDES est une école de commerce dynamique, organisée et agréable pour étudier. Elle s'est définie des objectifs clairs en termes de qualité d'enseignement, de reconnaissance et de classement ce qui nous donne confiance en elle.
Les étudiants qui en sortent sont reconnus comme des entrepreneurs, des managers qualifiés et responsables.
Read more >
Pros
Qualité d'enseignement, taille humaine
Cons
Visibilité, placement des étudiants en entreprise.
Jobs & internships
This school has a job board
101.746 offers in 137 countries
Careers center
Jobs and internships
Personal recommendations
International opportunities
Automated job notifications
Mobile-friendly
ABOUT
ESDES School of Business and Management (École supérieure pour le développement économique et social) was founded in 1987 as part of the Catholic University of Lyon which has stood for a hundred and thirty years since its foundation in 1875 in Lyon, France. ESDES is state-recognised and its diploma carries the 'visa' of approval and the Master's degree of the French Ministry of Education. The school is part of the "Conférence des Grandes Écoles" organisation which gather top French business schools that have proven academic excellence and selectivity in admissions.
Read more >
Other names: Université Catholique de Lyon
Homepage: www.esdes.fr
Phone: +33 4 72 32 50 48
Address: 10, place des archives, 2e Lyon, France