English
Login
Register
View University
Studies > Canada > Montreal > HEC Montreal  
Write Review

HEC Montreal reviews

384 reviews
4.33 / 5 based on 384 reviews
Useful  |  0
Emanuele A
Università Bocconi, Milan, Italy
Marketing and Sales Management, Graduate, Exchange Program
Overall
Personal recommendation
It need a lot of team work skills.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
2
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
Susanne E
Wirtschaftsuniversität Wien, Vienna, Austria
Business Studies, Undergraduate, University Agreement
Overall
Personal recommendation
Finance courses are more difficult (require much more input) than marketing or trade courses.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
2
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  1
Giuseppe d
Università Bocconi, Milan, Italy
Economics, Graduate, Erasmus
Overall
Personal recommendation
studing day by day, just it; you have more than 6 examens during the course and each of them has a ponderate weight on the total result; but each exam is very very easy so.......not outstanding background but......in continuous
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
2
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  7
Jessica L
University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia
Business Studies, Undergraduate, Independent
Overall
Personal recommendation
HEC Montreal is a great business school. Exchange students are particularly lucky because the exchange committee (HEChange) dedicate their semester to arrange event after event for exchange students. They organise two trips throughout the semester, 2-3 parties each week, 10 days of activities during their welcoming week, and an end-of-semester gala where students get the opportunity to dress up in more formal clothing. No other institution has such a dedicated team!
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
2
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Jobs & internships
France
Internship, Finance, French, English
United Kingdom
Internship, Finance, English
France
Internship, Finance, French, English
Business, Banking / Finance
ABOUT
Founded in 1907 under the leadership of the Montreal Chamber of Commerce, the École des Hautes Études Commerciales now enjoys a worldwide reputation for excellence based on the quality of its faculty members and its close links with the business world from which it emerged. The history of the École des Hautes Études Commerciales is entwined with that of Quebec and Canada. It is marked by solid contributions to the development of the nation's economy and the teaching of business.
Read more >
Other names: Écoles de Hautes Études Commerciales de Montréa
Homepage: www.hec.ca/en
Phone: +1 514 340 6000
Address: HEC Montreal, 3000, chemin de la Côte-Sainte-Catherine, Montréal, QC H3T 2A7, Montreal, Canada
Saved jobs () Applied () Logout