English
Login
Register
Work Studies Languages For centers About iAgora
 English
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > Australia > Sydney > University of Sydney  
Write Review

University of Sydney (USYD) reviews

99 reviews
3.87 / 5 based on 99 reviews
Useful  |  0
Good university
Lea V
Australia, Graduate
Marketing and Sales Management
Overall
I graduated with a Master of Commerce at The University of Sydney. I previously came to USYD as an exchange student and decided to stay for my postgraduate studies. There is a lot of freedom when it comes to choosing your classes or the projects you want to work on compared to university in France. I also like university here better as it is more challenging. Most of my classmate were international students (very few native Australians) so I improved my cross-cultural communications skills as well.
Read more >
Pros
USYD has a good reputation, the lecturers are at the top of their field.
Cons
Cost of education
Useful  |  0
A beautiful campus with a great community
Rocio S
Switzerland, Undergraduate
Economics
Overall
The University of Sydney has a beautiful campus. It is ranked among the top in the world. There is a vibrant student community. Students are healthy, active and open to trying new things. The professors are generally good with some exemptions. There is a tutoring system which greatly helps students and the tutors are mostly excellent.
Read more >
Pros
Student Life, Healthy community, Beautiful Campus, Tutoring
Cons
Some professors may not be so good
Useful  |  0
A beautiful campus with a great community
Rocio S
Switzerland, Undergraduate
Economics
Overall
The University of Sydney has a beautiful campus. It is ranked among the top in the world. There is a vibrant student community. Students are healthy, active and open to trying new things. The professors are generally good with some exemptions. There is a tutoring system which greatly helps students and the tutors are mostly excellent.
Read more >
Pros
Student Life, Healthy community, Beautiful Campus, Tutoring
Cons
Some professors may not be so good
Useful  |  0
Life at USYD
Pankaj B
Australia, Graduate
Financial Management
Overall
It has been a wonderful journey and I am excited to be graduated from University of Sydney. It is a great place to study and learn a lot many new things in a short span of 2 years. I have observed that getting involved in extracurricular activities makes a huge difference in the lifestyle and knowledge.
Read more >
Pros
Ample of opportunities if you choose to explore them
Cons
A bit costly
ABOUT
After the University of Sydney was founded in 1850, it commenced teaching in 1852 with just three professors and 30 students. Now, there are over 2,000 academic staff, and a total staff of almost 5,500. The University has conferred more than 175,000 degrees, diplomas and certificates, and there are now over 35,000 students on the University's ten campuses.
Read more >
Other names: Sydney University
Homepage: www.usyd.edu.au
Phone: +612 9351 2222
Address: University of Sydney NSW 2006, Sydney, Australia
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept