Publish an internship
en
View University
Studies > United Kingdom > Bristol > University of Bristol  
View programmes Write Review

University of Bristol reviews

136 reviews
4.07 / 5 based on 136 reviews
Useful  |  0
French and Italian
Siân C
United Kingdom, Undergraduate
Language, 2022
Overall
My course is very well taught. The language tutors are all native speakers and classes are split into written skills, oral and aural skills, and grammar classes. The culture units aim to focus on cultural aspects of the countries including: history, art, film, literature, theatre, allowing for a wide base of knowledge.
Read more >
Pros
Amazing location, good course, good gym and library facilities
Cons
Expensive area to live, expensive night life, can be impersonal due to it being a city university rather than a campus one.
Useful  |  0
Experience studying languages
Ella R
United Kingdom,
Language, 2025
Overall
The language teachers are very enthusiastic & there's opportunities to get involved outside the lessons. The campus is nice & there's a lot of societies. However, the city itself and many of the uni services are very expensive.
Read more >
Careers
The careers office is very active and sends us many emails with talks and workshops to sign up to.
Read more >
Pros
The societies on offer
Cons
The cost
Useful  |  0
The University of Bristol is one of the best UK universities to study engineering.
Natis L
United Kingdom,
Engineering, Mechanical, 2024
Overall
Uob is a good university for engineering as it had a committed student staff body with great facilities.
Read more >
Careers
Uob has a dedicated Industrial Liaison Office (ILO) to help students connect with recruiters in Industry.
Read more >
Pros
Very good facilities and laboratories. Easy access to student workshops.
Cons
Some first year teachers weren't good at explaining certain complicated subjects.
Useful  |  0
Great university!
Leonardo L
United Kingdom, Masters
Law, 2018
Overall
An enjoyable city to study in with lots to do and see. The university itself it well run, with excellent research focused lecturers and a thriving student community.
Read more >
Pros
Good reputation, good teaching
Cons
Highly independent
Programmes
Classroom-based, Bachelor's degree, Physics
Ł 9,250
Classroom-based, Bachelor's degree, International Trade
Ł 9,250
Classroom-based, Bachelor's degree, Other Health
Ł 9,250
Classroom-based, Master, Psychology
commons:price:check
REVIEWS BY INTERNS AT University of Bristol
Interesting first experience.
It was a learning experience and a good way to learn how life was in a big corporation.
ABOUT
The University of Bristol is a research-based university of international standing. It was founded in 1876 as University College Bristol. It was the first higher educational institution in England to admit women on a basis of equality with men. In 1909 it received a Royal Charter from King Edward VII which enabled it to grant degrees under its own authority. The University is an exempt charity. It organises its academic affairs in some 60 departments and 15 research centres which are arranged in 6 Faculties.
Read more >
Other names: Bristol University
Homepage: www.bris.ac.uk
Phone: +44 117 954 57 75
Address: University of Bristol, Senate House, Tyndall Avenue, BS8 1TH Bristol, Bristol, United Kingdom
Global university agreements of University of Bristol
Austria
Universität Wien (278 reviews)
Belgium
Czech Republic
Denmark
Kobenhavns Universitet (238 reviews)
Finland
Turun Yliopisto (94 reviews)
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Italy
Universitŕ di Bologna (504 reviews)
Netherlands