English
Login
Register
Work Studies Languages For centers About iAgora
 English
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > Malaysia > Kuala Lumpur > University of Malaya  
Write Review

University of Malaya (UM) reviews

18 reviews
4.09 / 5 based on 18 reviews
Useful  |  0
3-year Chemistry Course
Elaine L
Malaysia, Graduate
Chemistry
Overall
First year was more general and next 2 years focus on applied chemistry. They have lecturers from local and overseas as well. This is a 100-year old institution, reputable and ranked best university in my country.  Campus is big and students life is wonderful, haven’t mentioned a lot of sport and cultural activities besides studying.
Read more >
Pros
Good environment and study life
Cons
Some hostels need renovation
Useful  |  0
The best public university in Malaysia
LIM M
Malaysia, Undergraduate
Engineering, Electrical
Overall
The university is placed at 87th in the QS World University Rankings 2019, up from 114th in 2018. Students travel from all over the world to become part of the UM international student community of more than 3,000 students from over 85 countries.
UM has a lake and a sports centre, featuring an Olympic-size swimming pool, as well as indoor and outdoor sports courts. With one of the biggest libraries in Malaysia it is home to over 1.4 million books. The university also boasts more than 60 research centres and has the oldest teaching hospital in the country.
The university offers world class and comprehensive teaching and learning experience in a well-regulated and supported education system with the main objective of producing students who are holistic, all-rounded and well-equipped with both academic and non-academic excellence. It is home to innovative, practical and relevant courses at all levels that incorporate professional practice, critical thinking, creative thinking and problem-solving skills for the complete enhancement of students’ potential and prospects.
Read more >
Pros
good study environment with experiencing lecturers, 90% of lecturers are phd holders.
Cons
student dormitory facilities are old
Useful  |  0
SAY NO TO FAKE AGENT AND LET PUT AN END TO DOES FRAUDULENT AGENT
Yasir H
Malaysia, Undergraduate
Overall
Real agent in malaysia is Mrs Sheila Real agent in malaysia is Mrs Sheila My name is chong i am from Chinese i live in Malaysia Am so happy today i have been scam by so many sugar mummy agent in Malaysia here i was so surprise today i just contact agent Mrs Sheila whatsaapp +60167288434 i was hookup today with one sugar mummy. It is great to announce that i have a good business, a car and a house i can call my own. All thanks to Mrs Sheila for all her help getting me connected to a rich sugar mummy. I don’t want to keep this to my self, so i am informing the general public who needs a sugar mummy or daddy to contact Mrs Sheila on her whats-app number +60167288434 the only money i pay is the hookup form fee which is 850rm only, and take note that this is the only trusted agent in malaysia. Open the link below to read more about this..
                                  https://sites.google.com/view/assian/home
Read more >
Pros
Real agent in malaysia is Mrs Sheila Real agent in malaysia
Cons
Hookup
Useful  |  0
The best experience
NURUL S
Malaysia, Undergraduate
Language
Overall
I am majoring in French Language and Linguistics in University of Malaya. The staffs and the lecturers are very friendly. But do expect some challenges because students are competitive, the some subjects are difficult to score and the . The facilities are excellent; the cozy library, the shuttle bus, the student health clinic and especially the swimming pool which has separate sessions for men and women. Every year, there will be activities and festivals that students can participate and enjoy. The one thing I really like the most is the university is in the middle of the city so it easy to go anywhere by using public transports. Overall, it has been a very nice and enjoyable experience while studying there.
Read more >
Pros
Easy access to public transport. A lot of malls near the university. Cultural festivals; both local and international. A lot of opportunities to go outbound.
Cons
The university is the oldest in Malaysia. In the middle of the city, things can be quite expensive.
ABOUT
The University of Malaya was established on 8 October 1949 as a national institution to serve the higher education needs of the Federation of Malaya and Singapore. Today, with over 15,000 students, 2,000 full-time faculty and 2,500 staff, the University of Malaya is the largest university in Malaysia with a committment to the pursuit of excellence.
Read more >
Other names: University of Malaysia
Phone: +03 7593326 (Int'l Office)
Address: University of Malaya, 50603, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept