English
Login
Register
View University
Studies > United States > Seattle > University of Washington, Seattle  
Write Review

University of Washington, Seattle reviews

27 reviews
4.31 / 5 based on 27 reviews
Useful  |  0
Edouard G
Sciences Po Paris, Paris, France
Political Science, Undergraduate, University Agreement
Overall
Personal recommendation
The university has a beautiful campus, lot sport facilities, especially the IMA. It is really difficult to have local friends, most of your friends will be other international students
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  1
Edouard G
Sciences Po Paris, Paris, France
Political Science, Undergraduate, University Agreement
Academic
Course recommendations
The first week of the quater you can change your course, don't hesitate to do it, don't keep a course that seems easy, because it will be really boring
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  0
majellaclarke
University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia
Financial Management, Undergraduate, University Agreement
Overall
Personal recommendation
Highly recommended, great opportunities for international students
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  0
anonymous
American University of Cairo, Cairo, Egypt
International Relations, Undergraduate, University Agreement
Overall
Personal recommendation
If you love rain and rock, do it!
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
ABOUT
The Territorial University of Washington opened November 4, 1861, in a building on a 10-acre site in a hilly wilderness, which is now the Metropolitan Tract (still owned by the UW) in downtown Seattle. By the arrival of statehood in 1889, the University was firmly established as an institution of higher education.
Read more >
Other names: UW Seattle
Phone: +1 20 6543 9198
Address: University of Washington, Schmitz Hall, Box 355840 WA 98195-5840, U.S.A., Seattle, United States