English
Login
Register
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > Poland > Warsaw > Uniwersytet Warszawski  
Write Review

Uniwersytet Warszawski (UNIVERSITY OF WARSAW) reviews

41 reviews
4.06 / 5 based on 41 reviews
Useful  |  2
Jesus
Universidad de Granada, Granada, Spain
Introduction to English and European Law, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Uniwersytet Warszawski
3.8/5
Academic
Course recommendations
The University of Warsaw has plenty of courses relating to very different aspects, specially relating to Law, Social Sciences and International Relations. I had the chance to attend a course on English and European Law, imparted in English by British professors coming from University of Cambridge. That can give you an idea about the courses thet you can follow at the university or one of their associated centres.
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  0
Studying in English on my Undergraduate Programme
Daria
Poland, Undergraduate
International Relations
Uniwersytet Warszawski
5.0/5
Overall
The 1st place among Polish universities, one of the best and most valuable study programs in International Relations. The highest level of education and a lot of international opportunities. Perfect career prospects!!!
Read more >
Pros
Rating, professors, location, studying materials, career opportunities, Erasmus cooperation with the best universities in the world.
Useful  |  0
Internatiol business program
Elchin
, Vocational training
Business Studies
Uniwersytet Warszawski
5.0/5
Overall
Great  university great atmosphere  great  teaching  style.I would like also  to  emphasize  that  international  office  was so  much helpful.University  generally care  each  university  problem  and  hardly  tried to  solve them.Many Thans  to  All  university of  warsaw !
Read more >
Pros
great study great atmosphere helpful staff
Cons
there were I could say only two bad teachers who they did not want to be helpful for student.too rude to student
Useful  |  0
J
University of Victoria, Victoria, Canada
Business Studies, Undergraduate, University Agreement
Uniwersytet Warszawski
3.8/5
Academic
Course recommendations
most erasmus students study together...makes it hard to meet local students...erasmus courses are much easier than the other courses
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Jobs & internships
Madrid, Spain
Internship, Journalism, Spanish, English
Badajoz, Spain
Education, Spanish
Non profit, Government / Non Profit
ABOUT
The University of Warsaw (Polish: Uniwersytet Warszawski, Latin: Universitas Varsoviensis), established in 1816, is the largest[6] university in Poland. It employs over 6,000 staff including over 3,100 academic educators. It provides graduate courses for 53,000 students (on top of over 9,200 postgraduate and doctoral candidates). The University offers some 37 different fields of study, 18 faculties and over 100 specializations in Humanities, technical as well as Natural Sciences.[6] It was founded as a Royal University on 19 November 1816, when the Partitions of Poland separated Warsaw from the oldest and most influential University of Krakˇw. Alexander I granted permission for the establishment of five faculties ľ law and political science, medicine, philosophy, theology and the humanities. The university expanded rapidly, but was closed during November Uprising in 1830. It was reopened in 1857 as the Warsaw Academy of Medicine, which was now based in the nearby Staszic Palace with only medical and pharmaceutical faculties. All Polish-language campuses were closed in 1869 after the failed January Uprising, but the university managed to train 3,000 students, many of whom were important part of the Polish intelligentsia, meanwhile the Main Building was reopened for training military personnel. The university was resurrected during the First World War and the number of students reached 4,500 in 1918. After Poland's independence the new government focused on improving the university, and in the early 1930s it became the country's largest. New faculties were established and the curriculum was extended. Following the Second World War and the devastation of Warsaw, the University successfully reopened in 1945.
Read more >
Other names: UW
Homepage: www.uw.edu.pl
Phone: +48 22 826 19 76
Address: Uniwersytet Warszawski, Krakowskie Przedmiescie 26/28, 00927 Warsaw, Poland
Global university agreements of Uniwersytet Warszawski
Austria
Universitńt Wien (258 reviews)
Belgium
Denmark
Kobenhavns Universitet (235 reviews)
Finland
University of Tampere (202 reviews)
Germany
Greece
Panepistimio Kritis (19 reviews)
Italy
UniversitÓ di Bologna (389 reviews)
Netherlands
Portugal
Universidade de Coimbra (143 reviews)
Spain
Universitat de Barcelona (785 reviews)
Sweden
Lunds Universitet (653 reviews)
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept