English
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For Universities
Studies > Netherlands > Amsterdam > Universiteit van Amsterdam  

Universiteit van Amsterdam (UVA)

438 reviews
3.99 / 5 based on 438 reviews
Useful  |  1
Temitope
Bowen University, Iwo, Nigeria
Economics, Graduate, International Master Program
Universiteit van Amsterdam
3.0/5
Academic
Course recommendations
I recommend that my university should try to add a dutch introductory course to the curriculum of their international programs for an added advantage of studying in a country with another language and to help eliminate the feeling of a stranger in public places as a result of having a knowledge of the local language.
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  0
michalb
Warsaw School of Economics, Warsaw, Poland
Financial Management, Graduate, Erasmus
Universiteit van Amsterdam
5.0/5
Academic
Course recommendations
As you probably know as an exchange student you are entitled to choose any subjects on languages you speak at any faculties of the University. It is advisable though to ask the lecturer in advance and find out if there are any prerequisites, which you can find at the University Web site. All handbooks are available to buy at the faculty shops. Each subject has its own Web page connected to the University main Internet site. You will find there all information about your teachers, student group, home assignment; further readings as well as transparencies form the lectures if such are available.
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  0
Carlos
Universidad Autˇnoma de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
Communication and Information Sciences, Graduate, Erasmus
Universiteit van Amsterdam
3.5/5
Academic
Course recommendations
Check the teachers. Ask people about their way of teaching. It is important because courses are divided in small groups and having a good teacher is a main point.
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  0
Irene
Universidad Autˇnoma de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
Language, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Universiteit van Amsterdam
3.0/5
Academic
Course recommendations
Erasmus students take an English level test. If you are good, they let you choose many more courses than the ones you could choose from your home university.
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Jobs & internships
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Internship, Consulting, English
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Internship, Marketing, English
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Internship, Marketing, Spanish, English
Business, Consumer Electronics
ABOUT
In 1632 the Athenaeum Illustre was founded in Amsterdam to educate students in Trade and Philosophy. As the establishment was not a proper university yet, lessons were generally given at the professors' homes. Until the nineteenth small institution with no more than 1877, the situation changed when the Athenaeum Illustre became the Universiteit van Amsterdam and was permitted to confer the highest educational degrees.
Read more >
Other names: University of Amsterdam
Phone: +31 20 52 52 72 6
Address: Universiteit van Amsterdam, Postbus 19268, 1000 Gg Amsterdam, THE Netherlands
Global university agreements of Universiteit van Amsterdam
Austria
Universitńt Wien (252 reviews)
Belgium
Czech Republic
Univerzita Karlova (114 reviews)
Denmark
France
Sciences Po Paris (330 reviews)
Germany
Universitńt zu K÷ln (282 reviews)
Ireland
Italy
UniversitÓ Bocconi (600 reviews)
Norway
Universitetet i Bergen (96 reviews)
This site uses cookies to help deliver services. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies.  Learn more Got it!