English
Login
Register
View University
Studies > Poland > Krakow > Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza  
Write Review

Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza reviews

29 reviews
4.28 / 5 based on 29 reviews
Useful  |  0
Good teaching quality, poor innovation level
Patryk F
Germany, Undergraduate
Telecommunications
Overall
As many other universities in Poland, AGH suffers from lack of adaptation with the current modern ways of educating students, instead holding on tightly to the multiple beaten paths founded years or dozen of years ago. As it may still function with some f.ex mechanical fields, in terms of Electronics, Telecommunications and Computer Science, sadly a lot of the content of the studies is highly outdated. It is still being taught in a very convenient way and on a high level, i dare to say that even on a significantly higher level than in many of the so-believed "better" universities in countries like Germany or Spain, but because of the lack of adaptation to the current industry trends, the university fails to aim the ongoing demand in the market demand and therefore does not train the students adequatly to the todays requirements. 
However, with a very well developed "student awarness", overall the graduates of AGH are very appreciated for their adaptation abilities and flexibility, which was being taught through years of very demanding courses and teaching schemes.
Read more >
Pros
Great student community and culture, high level of teaching,
Cons
outdated programmes, little innovation ,lack of adaptation to current trends
Useful  |  0
Good teaching quality, poor innovation level
Patryk F
Germany, Undergraduate
Telecommunications
Overall
As many other universities in Poland, AGH suffers from lack of adaptation with the current modern ways of educating students, instead holding on tightly to the multiple beaten paths founded years or dozen of years ago. As it may still function with some f.ex mechanical fields, in terms of Electronics, Telecommunications and Computer Science, sadly a lot of the content of the studies is highly outdated. It is still being taught in a very convenient way and on a high level, i dare to say that even on a significantly higher level than in many of the so-believed "better" universities in countries like Germany or Spain, but because of the lack of adaptation to the current industry trends, the university fails to aim the ongoing demand in the market demand and therefore does not train the students adequatly to the todays requirements. 
However, with a very well developed "student awarness", overall the graduates of AGH are very appreciated for their adaptation abilities and flexibility, which was being taught through years of very demanding courses and teaching schemes.
Read more >
Pros
Great student community and culture, high level of teaching,
Cons
outdated programmes, little innovation ,lack of adaptation to current trends
Useful  |  0
AGH = Grandes écoles
François G
Poland, Graduate
Overall
Mon cursus d'études était d'ingénierie géophysique.
Compte tenu du budget de cette chaire (une des moins populaires donc des moins riches...), contenu intéressant et pratique; niveau exigeant; pas mal de TP et/ou de terrain mais peu d'interaction avec les entreprises.
AGH est vraiment une école d'ingénieur de référence et l'un des meilleures en Pologne.
Dans un autre domaine, informatique, AGH dispose du supercalculateur le plus puissant de Pologne et est utilisé en R&D.
Read more >
Pros
Niveau de l'enseignement et du contenu pédagogique
Cons
Interaction avec le milieu professionnel
Useful  |  0
Bachelor of Management and Master of Economy
Angelika A
Netherlands, Other courses
Management Science
Overall
I graduated bachelor of Management at the Univercity of Science and Technlogy in Cracow. Later I continuated my second study in Warsaw. I am master of Economy. I graduated Warsaw School of Banking. I worked almost 3 years as store assistant and later as menager store asisstant. I have good expierence in work with people. I managed team of 12 people. I also have short expierence on position Junior Acountant. I would like begin work to your company, because I want learn new thing and get needed expierence in this faculty. I also would like improve my english skills. I prepare to IELTS exam.
Read more >
Pros
I can quickly learn new things, I have good skills in work with people. I have analytical skills. I can work under time preassure. I have good knowledge of Excel
Cons
English skills
Jobs & internships
Spain
Internship, Administrative, Spanish, English
Spain
Hospitality, Spanish, English, German
Spain
Administrative, Spanish, English
Business, Human Resources / Recruitment
ABOUT
Description not available at this time.
Read more >
Other names: University of Mining and Metallurgy in Krakow
Homepage: www.agh.edu.pl
Phone: +48 12 617 24 35
Address: Aleja Mickiewicza 30, 30 059, Krakow, Poland
Global university agreements of Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza
Austria
Universität Wien (267 reviews)
Belgium
Universiteit Gent (257 reviews)
Denmark
Finland
Germany
Italy
Politecnico di Torino (209 reviews)
Netherlands
The Hague University (249 reviews)
Spain
United Kingdom
University of Leeds (261 reviews)