English
Login
Register
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > Sweden > Gothenburg > Chalmers University of Technology  
Write Review

Chalmers University of Technology

257 reviews
3.96 / 5 based on 257 reviews
Useful  |  0
Lucky Guy from Bangladesh
Matiur
Sweden, Graduate
Engineering, Civil
Chalmers University of Technology
4.0/5
Overall
After receiving Swedish Institute scholarship to study at Chalmers University of Technology in Sweden. This is one of the joyful day in my life on 2016. In my point to view graduate study a sequel to undergraduate study opens up newer avenues to explore and gives one a wider range of career objectives. I have done my master in Structural Engineering and this programe mostly based on project and hard calculations. After the two year of my study at Chalmers I have a confident in the use of ABAQUS FEM Modelling,  AutoCAD with MS Office skills and Simulation more widely. Previously I have some experience in teaching and professional work in building construction sector, that help me a lot during my study.
Read more >
Pros
Project based study, which gives you real overview during the study period.
Cons
I could not find any...sorry.
Useful  |  0
biddut
B.U.E.T., Dhaka, Bangladesh
Telecommunications, Graduate, Inernational M.S. Programme
Chalmers University of Technology
4.0/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
The university should focus not only on the study but also on the cultural exchange among the new students.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
sharathbabu
Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad, India
Management Science, Graduate, International Master Program
Chalmers University of Technology
4.0/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
Its a good technical University. But the economy slowdown has its effect on this university too. Jobs or thesis are difficult to get at the end of course. But if you want a very good education You can definitely choose Chalmers.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
2
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
2
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  7
houiko
Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy
Management Science, Graduate, Erasmus
Chalmers University of Technology
4.3/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
It is a good university, the best in Sweden together with KTH of Stockholm...It has a good international and domestic reputation among companies and in the academic world.May be, for someone would be difficult to get udjusted to the dark weather and the coldeness during the winter..It will be difficult to interact with Swedish students as well since they are conservative to my impression..But the experience to get to know a different academic approach and a different culture plus the highly valued international context makes the experience a very good one!
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
ABOUT
Chalmers University of Technology offers Ph.D and Licentiate course programmes as well as MScEng, MArch, BScEng and nautical programmes. The University was founded in 1829 following a donation by William Chalmers. The first vice-chancellor of the University was Carl Palmstedt. Chalmers became an independent foundation on July 1, 1994.
Read more >
Other names: Chalmers Tekniska Högskola
Phone: +46 31 772 25 25
Address: Chalmers Tekniska Tekniska Högskola, 41 296 Göteborg, Sweden, Gothenburg
Global university agreements of Chalmers University of Technology
Austria
Belgium
Universiteit Gent (250 reviews)
Czech Republic
Vysoká Skola Chemicko-technologická V Praze (6 reviews)
Denmark
Finland
France
INSA Lyon (116 reviews)
Germany
Ireland
Italy
Politecnico di Torino (166 reviews)
Latvia
Rezeknes Augstskola
This site uses cookies to help deliver services. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies.  Learn more Got it!