English
Login
Register
Work Studies Languages For centers About iAgora
 English
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > France > Paris > Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers - Paris  
View programmes Write Review

Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers - Paris (CNAM) reviews

34 reviews
4.08 / 5 based on 34 reviews
Useful  |  0
STUDYING IN PARIS FOR THE TIME
Monica A
France, Graduate
Business Studies
Overall
I started my studies in Paris at Le CNAM in 2018
Ever since, its been a roller coaster ride.

The courses are well designed and are taught by teachers with experience in the same field.
I love listening to the personal experiences to learn what we can face in real life.

There are a lot of people who come from all over the world and you get to work with them throughout the year. 

It is a wonderful and learning experience.
Read more >
Pros
Academic and practical experiences, interaction with people from different cultures and backrounds
Cons
Hectic schedules
Useful  |  0
Formation au CNAM de Paris
Guy-Edgar E
France, Undergraduate
Overall
Formation au CNAM de Paris en temps choisi , vous du soir par des professionnels de métiers Licence des GEA. Tous les professeurs sont des pratiquants de leur domaine de compétences. Une formation pointue orienté métier et application directe au sein de mon entreprise.
Read more >
Pros
Formation par des professionnels de Gestion, comptabilité et droit d'entreprise.
Cons
Horaire de cours en temps choisi, cours du soir de 18h à 21h
Useful  |  0
Avis Master 2
Romain C
France, Graduate
Marketing and Sales Management
Overall
Le master 2 a été pour moi une ouverture d'esprit, la compréhension du contexte mondiale, l'acquisition d'une méthode de travail rigoureuse qui m'a permit une évolution rapide au sein de la société avec laquelle j'avais fait le master.
Read more >
Pros
Cours ; Professeur de qualité ; Insertion dans le monde professionnelle
Cons
Effectifs des classes (Baisse)
Useful  |  0
Enrichissant    Enrichissant  Enrichissant  Enrichissant  Enrichissant
Salah A
France, Graduate
Accountancy
Overall
Enrichissant Enrichissant  Enrichissant  Enrichissant  Enrichissant  vEnrichissant  Enrichissant  vEnrichissant  vEnrichissant  Enrichissant
Read more >
Pros
Profs                        Enrichissant  Enrichissant  Enrichissant
Cons
Organsiation
Programmes
En présentiel, Formation, Production Alimentaire
Prix sur demande
En présentiel, Formation, Physique
Prix sur demande
En présentiel, Formation, Electricité
Prix sur demande
Jobs & internships
Istanbul, Turkey
Industry, Dutch, Turkish, English
Istanbul, Turkey
Logistics, Dutch, Turkish, English
Business, Internet / New Media
ABOUT
The Conservatoire national des arts et métiers (CNAM; National Conservatory of Arts and Crafts) is a doctoral degree-granting higher education establishment (or grand établissement) and Grande école in engineering, operated by the French government, dedicated to providing education and conducting research for the promotion of science and industry. It has a large museum of inventions accessible to the public. It was founded on 10 October 1794, during the French Revolution.[6] It was first proposed by Abbé Henri Grégoire as a "depository for machines, models, tools, drawings, descriptions and books in all the areas of the arts and trades".[7] The deserted Priory of Saint-Martin-des-Champs (and particularly its Gothic refectory by Pierre de Montereau) was selected as the site of collection, which formally opened in 1802. Tennis Court Oath (1789) by David : the abbot Henri Grégoire, was a founding member of "Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers", is shown with abbot black clothes in the drawing center. Originally charged with the collection of inventions, it has since become an educational institution. At the present time, it is known primarily as a continuing education school for adults seeking engineering (multidisciplinary scientific program) and business degrees, proposing evening classes in a variety of topics. Medal of the Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers. The collection of inventions is now operated by the Musée des Arts et Métiers. The original Foucault pendulum was exhibited as part of the collection, but was moved to the Panthéon in 1995 during museum renovation. It was later reinstalled in the Musée des Arts et Métiers. On 6 April 2010,[8] the cable suspending the original pendulum bob snapped causing irreparable damage to the pendulum and to the marble flooring of the museum.[9] The novel Foucault's Pendulum by Umberto Eco deals greatly with this establishment, as the Foucault pendulum hung in the museum plays a great role in the storyline. The novel was published in 1989 prior to the pendulum being moved back to the Panthéon during museum reconstruction.[10] The Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers is located at 292 rue Saint Martin, in the 3rd arrondissement of Paris, in the historical area of the city named Le Marais.
Read more >
Other names: National Conservatory Of Arts And Trades
Homepage: www.cnam.fr
Phone: +33 1 40 27 27 90
Address: 292 rue Saint Martin, 75141 Paris, France
Global university agreements of Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers - Paris
Belgium
Denmark
Aarhus Universitet (130 reviews)
Germany
Fachhochschule Köln (93 reviews)
Ireland
Poland
United Kingdom
University of Hull (146 reviews)
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept