English
Login
Register
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > Romania > Ploiesti > Oil Gas University of Ploiesti  
Write Review

Oil Gas University of Ploiesti (UPG) reviews

4 reviews
3.75 / 5 based on 4 reviews
Useful  |  2
Organic chemistry
Luiza
Romania, Graduate
Engineering, Chemical
Oil Gas University of Ploiesti
5.0/5
Overall
Mr Flavius Cuiban was the best organic chemistry teacher in the second year of study. During a lab course, he asked questions related to the pericyclic reactions by allowing to all students to look for the answers in our personal library and books. Even so, was not an easy exercise. 
Lesson learnt: the first thing you should know is where to look.
Read more >
Pros
You may come back anytime to the info, only condition is to read it first
Useful  |  1
Look for a job
Laura
United Kingdom, Other courses
Language
Oil Gas University of Ploiesti
4.0/5
Overall
I need work
Read more >
Pros
Colegiule national Jaan monet
Cons
4
Useful  |  2
UPG Ploiesti
Power
Romania, Undergraduate
Oil Gas University of Ploiesti
1.0/5
Overall
The worst university in the world. The courses are old, teachers dont comunicate with students, the platform is hidden and you dont see the tests and daily work loads......waist your money and your time. Classes are waist of time, teachers dont teach nothing concrete , some heroglific without any explanations. Teachers have no smile on their face,,,,like they are
Read more >
Pros
I thought was an acceptable schools but so disapointed.
Cons
none
Useful  |  0
Review for university
Laszlo
Romania, Graduate
Engineering, Technology
Oil Gas University of Ploiesti
5.0/5
Overall
A very good school
Read more >
Pros
Education and learning
ABOUT
Petroleum & Gas University of Ploiesti (Universitatea Petrol-Gaze,UPG) is a public university in Ploiesti, Romania. Founded in 1948 under the name of Institute of Petroleum and Gas, in response to the increasing industrialization in Romania and the lack of high level education in the petroleum and gas fields, it gained fast the status of university, hence changing its name to the actual one in 1993 and extending with new faculties and departments in the field of economic sciences and humanities. The UPG's academic structure includes 5 faculties: Faculty of Petroleum and Gas Engineering, Faculty of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering, Faculty of Petroleum Technology and Petrochemistry, Faculty of Economic Sciences and Faculty of Letters and Sciences.
Read more >
Other names: Oil & Gas University of Ploiesti
Phone: +40 44 17 28 39
Address: Universitatea Petrol-Gaze, Blvd Bucuresti, 2000 Ploiesti, Romania
Global university agreements of Oil Gas University of Ploiesti
Germany
Universitńt Stuttgart (119 reviews)
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept