English
Login
Register
Work Studies Languages For centers About iAgora
 English
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > Spain > Madrid > Universidad Politécnica de Madrid  
View programmes Write Review

Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (UPM) reviews

163 reviews
4.14 / 5 based on 163 reviews
Useful  |  0
Strong technical education
Enrique B
Spain, Undergraduate
Engineering
Overall
I studied at the ETSIDI School of the UPM. The university itself offered a wide and deep theoretical knowledge among several technical fields, aided with few practical experiences that, if there had been more and with individual equipment, would have made the learning experience more complete. Although the installations are not the newest, they are a bit better than the average. It has a medium sized library where you can borrow laptops, books, magazines and dvds. The cafeteria is really cheap and there is always plenty of people and activity, which helps keeping the intensive study rythm required. The location can't be better: 10 minutes away by foot from the city center, with a cultural center right infront and the reina sofía museum with an incredible library 5 minutes away by foot.
Read more >
Pros
Theoretical basis,location, library and computer services.
Cons
Labs, some installations of the building, size of the classroom (50/60 people)
Useful  |  0
Strong technical education
Enrique B
Spain, Undergraduate
Engineering
Overall
I studied at the ETSIDI School of the UPM. The university itself offered a wide and deep theoretical knowledge among several technical fields, aided with few practical experiences that, if there had been more and with individual equipment, would have made the learning experience more complete. Although the installations are not the newest, they are a bit better than the average. It has a medium sized library where you can borrow laptops, books, magazines and dvds. The cafeteria is really cheap and there is always plenty of people and activity, which helps keeping the intensive study rythm required. The location can't be better: 10 minutes away by foot from the city center, with a cultural center right infront and the reina sofía museum with an incredible library 5 minutes away by foot.
Read more >
Pros
Theoretical basis,location, library and computer services.
Cons
Labs, some installations of the building, size of the classroom (50/60 people)
Useful  |  0
Formación puramente teórica
Albert P
Spain, Undergraduate
Engineering, Aeronautical
Overall
Universidad que cuenta con unas buenas instalaciones, en el caso de ETSIAE, y un profesorado disciplinado y exigente con excelentes conocimientos en la materia a impartir así como mostrando un gran arte a la exposición magistral de los mismos. No obstante, considero que el programa formativo es extremadamente teórico y técnico de papel-pizarra con la tradicional modalidad de enseñanza de clase magistral en el que solo se tratan meros conceptos abstractos con pocos casos prácticos y muy poco énfasis en el uso de lenguajes de programación. Asímismo, la bolsa de prácticas cuenta desde mi punto de vista con poca variedad y cantidad de ofertas.
Read more >
Pros
Instalaciones y ubicación
Cons
Modalidad de enseñanza con más experiencia práctica y uso de programas
Useful  |  0
Really demanding and tough
Javier S
Spain, Graduate
Engineering
Overall
Generally speaking, the Politécnica de Madrid is the most prestigious school of engineering in Spain and probably one of the most demanding schools of engineering in the world. It requires endless effort and provides with great challenges to the students. Anyone that succeeds in getting a degree there is considered highly resilient and is generally able to solve problems and overcome obstacles with great resolution. On the downsides, the school is becoming almost obsolete in terms of equipment and the teaching methods. It is like a 19th century "classic" university.
Read more >
Pros
Great challenges and resilience
Cons
Technologically and pedagogically obsolete
Programmes
Online, Master, MBA
6.960 €
Presencial, Grado, Diseño arquitectónico
Precio a consultar
Presencial, Grado, Ingeniería civil
Precio a consultar
Presencial, Grado, Geografía
Precio a consultar
Jobs & internships
Madrid, Spain
Health, Spanish
Madrid, Spain
Health, Spanish
ABOUT
The Universidad Politécnica de Madrid as such was 25 years old in 1996 although most of its centres are over a hundred years old, having been founded in the 18th and 19th centuries and existing independently until they were grouped together in the UPM.

It is no exaggeration to say that much of the history of Spanish technology for over one and half centuries was written by the Schools of Architecture and Engineering of this university, in that for many years some of them were the only schools in existence.

Read more >
Other names: Polytechnical University of Madrid
Phone: +34 91 336 62 66 (Int'l Office)
Address: Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Avda. de Ramiro de Maeztu, 7, 28040, Madrid, Spain
Global university agreements of Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Austria
Universität Innsbruck (154 reviews)
Belgium
Bulgaria
Czech Republic
Denmark
Finland
University of Tampere (205 reviews)
France
Ireland
University of Limerick (257 reviews)
Italy
Università di Bologna (442 reviews)
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept