English
Login
Register
View University
Studies > Argentina > Buenos Aires > Universidad Torcuato Di Tella  
View programmes Write Review

Universidad Torcuato Di Tella (UTDT) reviews

52 reviews
4.35 / 5 based on 52 reviews
Useful  |  0
Top university in Buenos Aires and Argentina.
Dominique K
Italy, Undergraduate
Social Sciences, 2021
Overall
It is a private university, located in the City of Buenos Aires. It is progressively gaining more and more recognition for its high level education. The teachers are very knowledgeable, have work experience apart from teaching, many have published important papers, books and academic materials, and are very keen to help out if needed. In some subjects there is a somewhat competitive environment between the students, but surely friendly too. All subjects are demanding, therefore for good results it requires the students to be updated with the class materials. The installations are in very good conditions, and recently in 2020 a new building was inaugurated. The organization is very up to date and constantly try to improve it. 
It pushes you to try and give your best.
Read more >
Pros
Top teaching, friendly environment, high level of learning, modern installations (in comparison to other argentine universities).
Cons
Can be competitive and demanding.
Useful  |  0
Muy buena Universidad
Barbara F
Germany, Graduate
Business Studies, 2015
Overall
La Universidad tiene gran renombre y es un excelente lugar para hacer networking y profundizar los conocimientos adquiridos en la carrera de grado.
Ojo que el título depende mucho de las materias electivas que uno elige. Para las mismas hay profesores de altísimo nivel pero algunos otros de dejan bastante que desear. Es una lástima que a veces los créditos de las materias no reflejen esta diversidad de nivel.
Read more >
Pros
Reputación de la Universidad. Posibilidad de tener profesores de gran nivel
Cons
Bajo nivel de algunas materias electivas
Useful  |  0
Bonnie B
Arizona State University, Tempe, United States
Business Studies, Graduate, CEMS
Overall
Personal recommendation
I recommend it for anyone who is socially sensitive and can learn from and understand that there are economies in this world that are drastically different from ours despite the vast similarities between cultures.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  0
Maarten B
Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Management Science, Graduate, University Agreement
Overall
Personal recommendation
Compared to other universities in Buenos Aires, this is definitely one of the best academic centres.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
2
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Programmes
Presencial, Maestría, Arquitectura, 2 Años
Precio a consultar
Presencial, Maestría, Arquitectura, 1 Año
Precio a consultar
Presencial, Maestría, Arquitectura, 3 Meses
Precio a consultar
Presencial, Maestría, Derecho y empresa, 2 Años
Precio a consultar
ABOUT
UTDT is a private non-profit institution founded in 1991 by the Di Tella Foundation and the Instituto Torcuato Di Tella, with support from the philanthropic community.

The University is organized in schools, centers, and departments, with graduate and undergraduate programs in humanities and social sciences. There are eight academic units: Economics, Political Science and Government, History, Mathematics and Statistics, Law, Business Economics, Government, and Architecture.

Read more >
Other names: Torcuato Di Tella University
Homepage: www.utdt.edu
Phone: +54 11 4784 0080
Address: Universidad Torcuato Di Tella, Miñones 2177, C1428ATG, Buenos Aires, Argentina