English
Login
Register
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > United Kingdom > Fife > University of St Andrews  
View programmes Write Review

University of St Andrews reviews

51 reviews
3.81 / 5 based on 51 reviews
Useful  |  11
Lola
,
Industrial Relations and Personnel Management, Undergraduate, Erasmus
University of St Andrews
3.0/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
Dont waste your time here.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
3
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
1
Experienced a change in life
2
Advanced my studies & career
2
Useful  |  6
María
Universidad de Alcalá, Madrid, Spain
Translation/Interpretation, Undergraduate, Erasmus
University of St Andrews
4.0/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
You must bear in mind where are you going to, because it is a little village and the thing of the Prince, and you must know what are you going for, I mean, you must do your own research about the academic life, that is, the modules you can do, it is very important to know them before you go.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
3
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  3
AMelosi
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, United States
Literature, Undergraduate, University Agreement
University of St Andrews
4.3/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
Provide "job" opportunities of some sort for financial assistance or lower living costs. Have more intensive, progressive, and accessible health provider programs that address issues common to student bodies: alcohol use, depression, sexual protection, homesickness, financial hardship, etc.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
2
Advanced my studies & career
2
Useful  |  0
PJennings
University of St Andrews, Fife, United Kingdom
Literature, Undergraduate, Independent
University of St Andrews
4.0/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
One of the most beautiful, intimate and friendly universities in Britain, with a pleasing mix of eccentric British tradition and an outgoing, hip student body.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
1
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
4
Programmes
Classroom-based, Master, History, 4 Years
£9,250
Classroom-based, Master, History, 2 Years
£9,250
Classroom-based, Master, Other Education, 1 Year
£9,000
Jobs & internships
The Hague, Netherlands
Internship, Insurance, English, French
Frankfurt am Main, Germany
V.I.E., Finance, English, German
London, United Kingdom
Finance, English
Business, Banking / Finance
ABOUT
St Andrews (founded 1411) is the oldest university in Scotland and the third oldest university in Britain. It has a global reputation for academic excellence, research, and quality of student life.
Read more >
Other names: University of Saint Andrews
Phone: +44 1334 46 33 20
Address: University of St Andrews, North Street, KY16 9AJ St Andrews, SCOTLAND, Fife, United Kingdom
Global university agreements of University of St Andrews
Austria
Universität Wien (258 reviews)
Belgium
Denmark
Aarhus Universitet (128 reviews)
France
Sciences Po Paris (339 reviews)
Germany
Greece
Panepistimio Kritis (19 reviews)
Italy
Università di Bologna (389 reviews)
Netherlands
Norway
Universitetet i Oslo (86 reviews)
Portugal
Universidade de Coimbra (143 reviews)
Spain
Universitat de Barcelona (785 reviews)
Sweden
Uppsala Universitet (555 reviews)
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept