English
Login
Register
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For Universities
Studies > Spain > Barcelona > Universitat de Barcelona  
758 reviews
4.02 / 5 based on 758 reviews
Useful  |  2
Ken
Medizinische Universitaet zu Luebeck, Luebeck, Germany
Medicine, Graduate, Erasmus
Universitat de Barcelona
4.0/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
Don't forget to attend the Castellano courses for ERASMUS students at the UB! They only cost appr. 40€ for 36h of classes instead of 400€ as the regular price. It's good quality, usually good fun and a perfect opportunity to get to know other European exchange students.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
3
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
2
Useful  |  0
Fabian
The Hague University, The Hague, Netherlands
Marketing and Sales Management, Graduate, Erasmus
Universitat de Barcelona
4.0/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
Do not take any course of a female teacher, whose name I forgot unfortunately. She does not talk very clearly and too fast what makes it very difficult to follow her.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
3
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
anonymous
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Urbana-Champaign, United States
Language, Undergraduate, University Agreement
Universitat de Barcelona
3.8/5
Academic
Course recommendations
The Knox College in Barcelona Program arranges its own courses taught by UB faculty on the UB campus. Enrollment in these courses, which are limited to topics dealing with Spanish language and culture with a few exceptions, is open to program participants only, most of which come from the United States, or more specifically, are Knox College students. While the professors the program employs are very knowlegeable in their areas of expertise and enjoy working with international students, the isolation of the program within UB is sometimes detrimental to the students' efforts to adjust to life in Barcelona. For example, many students continue to speak English with their American classmates in the program because it is the most comfortable and natural for them and they have difficulty making friends among the Spanish students who they don't interact with in regular classroom settings. While placing all program participants in classes together is comforting because of the common past experiences in American universities and the present situation having to intergrate themselves to life in Barcelona, most of the students find that they do not get to meet and interact with Spanish students at the UB as much as they would like to. Only some of the students have the opportunity to actually enter the Universitat de Barcelona and then take the same classes all Spanish students there can take, but these students must be staying on the Knox College program for the duration of the UB term as well, which is not always equal to program terms.
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  0
Priscilla
Universidad de Monterrey, Monterrey, Mexico
Psychology and Behavioural Sciences, Undergraduate, Independent
Universitat de Barcelona
3.9/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
The psychology faculty should have like more erasmus gatherings, and should make reunions where locals can meet international students.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
2
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
2
Met people from other countries
2
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Programmes
Presencial, Grado, Otras aficiones
Precio a consultar
Presencial, Grado, Materiales industriales
Precio a consultar
Presencial, Grado, Ingeniería informática
Precio a consultar
Presencial, Grado, Lingüística
Precio a consultar
Jobs & internships
Copenhagen, Denmark
Internship, Marketing, English
Barcelona, Spain
Internship, Creative, Spanish
Copenhagen, Denmark
Internship, Marketing, English, Spanish, French
Business, Banking / Finance
ABOUT
The University of Barcelona (UB) was founded in 1450. The present central building was inaugurated in 1871.

Today the university has four campuses, in different parts of the city. The UB is the oldest and largest of the six universities in Barcelona, and of the ten in Catalonia.

It has 74.000 students --more than half of the total student population of Catalonia-- and is the second largest in terms of students number in Spain.

Read more >
Other names: Universidad de Barcelona
Homepage: www.ub.es/en
Phone: +34 93 4021709 (Int'l Office)
Address: Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 585, Barcelona, 08007 Barcelona, Spain
Global university agreements of Universitat de Barcelona
Austria
Universität Wien (256 reviews)
Belgium
Cyprus
Panepistimio Kyprou (7 reviews)
Czech Republic
Denmark
Finland
University of Oulu (211 reviews)
France
Germany
Universität zu Köln (283 reviews)
Hungary
Iceland
Haskoli Islands (162 reviews)
Ireland
This site uses cookies to help deliver services. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies.  Learn more Got it!