English
Login
Register
View University
Studies > France > Dijon > Burgundy School of Business  
View programmes Write Review

Burgundy School of Business (BSB) reviews

111 reviews
4.30 / 5 based on 111 reviews
Useful  |  0
xu h
Southeast University, Nanjing, China
Business Studies, Graduate, University Agreement
Overall
Personal recommendation
Should continue to improve english programs
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
2
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
Ecole de commerce portant des valeurs marquées politiquement
Loïc B
France, Graduate
, 2009
Overall
Cette école de commerce est plutôt sur la ligne "Alternatives économiques", très soucieuse du politiquement correct et ayant quelques cadres ayant des préjugés de classe.
Elle a donc une certaine ligne de gauche dans certains choix d'orientations pédagogiques. Ce n'est pas tragique, mais il faut le savoir pour y aller en connaissance de cause.

On y trouve toutefois quelques personnes réellement passionnées ayant à cœur d'accompagner les étudiants dans les bons moments comme dans les mauvais.

La manière d'aborder les matières qui sont une découvertes pour la majorité des étudiants (en tout cas ceux issus de prépa), devrait être revue. Il est nécessaire de leur donner du sens, de bien faire comprendre leur utilité opérationnelle, leur place dans la vie de l'entreprise et dans ses process. J'avais beaucoup de mal à comprendre la finalité de ce que nous faisions dans certaines matières. Nous devions intégrer des outils et les utiliser sans trop savoir pour quoi (en 2 mots).
Read more >
Pros
Emplacement en centre ville, Dijon est mangifique
Cons
Plus de neutralité dans certaines postures pédagogiques + voir mon dernier paragraphe.
Useful  |  0
Peter L
Helsinki School of Economics, Helsinki, Finland
Marketing and Sales Management, Graduate, Erasmus
Overall
Personal recommendation
It is a very small business school and thus the atmosphere in the school is very much like in high school, not at all like in big universities. This is something that divides opinions, but for me it was great as it was easy to get to know people and to get integrated to the school. I would definitely recommend it for someone who wants to learn the language and get to know the culture. For academic reasons, I might go somewhere else.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  0
GRANDE ÉCOLE DE MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONALE
Mr M
France, Graduate
Financial Management, 2019
Overall
BSB est une école dans laquelle on se sent bien. Appartenant au cercle restreint des grandes écoles de commerce internationales, elle se démarque par son modèle original centré sur l'étudiant. BSB favorise les échanges entre ses élèves et ses représentants avec ses classes de 40 élèves maximum et ses cours de qualité dispensés par des professeurs chercheurs aux parcours multiples, enrichis par de solides expériences en entreprise et provenant de tous les continents. On peut y suivre un parcours full English pour doper son employabilité à l'internationale, ou bien opter pour l'un des nombreux parcours d'excellence dispensé en français. La vie associative y est bien présente et ryhtme toutes les semaines avec de nombreux projets qui renforcent le sentiment d'appartenance à cette grande famille. BSB est située au coeur du centre-ville de Dijon ce qui en facilite l'accès.
Read more >
Pros
BSB fait partie du top 15 SIGEM des grandes écoles de management française (+5 places gagnées en 6 ans) et des 14 Business Schools françaises post CPGE double accréditées AACSB/EQUIS
Cons
absence de Restaurant scolaire
Programmes
En présentiel, Bachelor, Techniques de Marketing, 3 Ans
16.500 €
En présentiel, Mastère spécialisé, Commerce International, 8 Mois
Prix sur demande
En présentiel, Diplôme Grande École, Direction de Marketing, 10 Mois
Prix sur demande
En présentiel, Mastère spécialisé, Pharmacie, 12 Mois
9.000 €
REVIEWS BY INTERNS AT Burgundy School of Business
intéressant et très passion...
zakaria g
8 weeks in 2021
Administrative Internship
Stage de 2ème année
Anaïs V
11 weeks in 2019
Administrative Internship
ABOUT
Founded in 1899, Burgundy School of Business is a leading teaching and research school belonging to the network of top French academic institutions in management. With our deep commitment to the values of responsibility, openness and creativity, we place entrepreneurial management firmly at the centre of our teaching and research mission: to train managers ready to act as entrepreneurs in both business and society at large. On the strength of its illustrious history, its values and its organisation, and thanks to the support of companies and institutional authorities of the Burgundy region, Burgundy School of Business has set itself: - Among the top French management schools, with a strong international dimension - As a reference European management institute in the areas of expertise in which Burgundy School of Business excels - As a major academic force in entrepreneurial management. Come and join us in Burgundy!
Read more >
Other names: ESC Dijon-Bourgogne
Homepage: www.bsbu.eu
Phone: +33 03 80 72 59 00
Address: 29, rue Sambin, 21006, Dijon, France