English
Login
Register
Work Studies Languages For centers About iAgora
 English
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > Germany > Berlin > Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin  
Write Review

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin reviews

238 reviews
4.23 / 5 based on 238 reviews
Useful  |  2
David S
Queen Mary & Westfield College - University of London, London, United Kingdom
Law, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Overall
Personal recommendation
Dont expect luxuries or support from the Uni, get on with it and you will have the time of your life.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
2
Improved language skills
2
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
anonymous
Universita degli Studi di Trieste, Trieste, Italy
International Relations, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Overall
Personal recommendation
Take it seriously.Studying at Humboldt is not a joke, even for an Erasmus student.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  1
jpnetzel
Drake University, Des Moines, United States
International Relations, Undergraduate, University Agreement
Overall
Personal recommendation
Get involved and go out after whatever you want because all the resources are there. I highly recommend Humboldt.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
3
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
lisa k
University of Westminster, London, United Kingdom
Business Studies, Graduate, Erasmus
Overall
Personal recommendation
-
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
3
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Jobs & internships
Brest, France
Internship, Management, French, English
Alacant, Spain
Hospitality, Spanish
Malaga, Spain
Sales, Spanish
Business, Human Resources / Recruitment
ABOUT
The university was founded in Berlin in 1810, and the foundation concept of Wilhelm von Humboldt gave it the title "Mother of all modern universities". This concept envisaged a "Universitas litterarum" which would achieve a unity of teaching and research and provide students with an all-round humanist education. This concept spread throughout the world and gave rise to the foundation of many universities of the same type over the next century and a half.
Read more >
Other names: Humboldt University of Berlin
Phone: +49 30 20 93 28 71
Address: Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Unter den Linden 6, 10099, Berlin, Germany
Global university agreements of Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Austria
Universität Wien (267 reviews)
Belgium
Bulgaria
Higher Institute of Agriculture (2 reviews)
Cyprus
Panepistimio Kyprou (12 reviews)
Czech Republic
Univerzita Karlova (122 reviews)
Denmark
Finland
France
Hungary
Iceland
Haskoli Islands (162 reviews)
Ireland
Dublin City University (295 reviews)
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept