English
Login
Register
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > Finland > Jyvaskyla > Jyväskylän Yliopisto  
Write Review

Jyväskylän Yliopisto (JYU) reviews

186 reviews
4.10 / 5 based on 186 reviews
Useful  |  0
jehfima
Université Sorbonne Nouvelle: Paris III, Paris, France
Language, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Jyväskylän Yliopisto
4.2/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
if you like sports, especially winter sports, and nature it is definetly the place to be!Foreign students are really welcomed here, we got an orientation week, an host family, many parties and trips organized for us! Amazing!
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
Frank
Friedrich Schiller Universitaet Jena, Jena, Germany
Business Studies, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Jyväskylän Yliopisto
4.2/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
The university was really nice. Everything needed was there. the teachers were really nice, so I felt quite familiar with the whole academic life!
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
playmobil
Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany
International Relations, Graduate, Erasmus
Jyväskylän Yliopisto
3.8/5
Academic
Course recommendations
the quality of courses differ a lot, even within the same faculty. I strongly recommend to attend classes given by visiting professors at the school of business and economics. In general the courses are quite small and challenging. Jyväskylän Yliopisto is the countries' leading alma mater in the fields of sports and education. Here are some courses I recommend from different faculties. management of winter sports, theoretical and methodological aspects of the social sciences of sports, environmental management,INTOPIA (business simulation), Intercultural Communication and of course all FINNISH courses for foreigners.
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  0
anonymous
University of the Philippines, Quezon City, Philippines
Chemistry, Graduate, Master's Degree in Renewable Energy
Jyväskylän Yliopisto
3.9/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
The standard system of teaching in the university is very good. The university professors are really expert in their field, they're very knowledgeable.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
3
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
4
ABOUT
The university has its origins in Finland's first teacher training college, which was founded in Jyväskylä in 1863 and which was also the first Finnish-language institution of its kind. The Teacher Training College became College of Education in 1934 and received university status in 1966.
Read more >
Other names: University of Jyväskylä
Phone: +358 14 60 10 86
Address: Jyväskylän University, Seminaarinkatu 15 - PO Box 35, 40351 Jyväskylä, Finland, Jyvaskyla
Global university agreements of Jyväskylän Yliopisto
Austria
Universität Wien (258 reviews)
Belgium
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Tartu Ülikool (44 reviews)
France
Grenoble EM (268 reviews)
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept