English
Login
Register
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > Italy > Castellanza > LIUC UniversitÓ Cattaneo Castellanza  
Write Review

LIUC UniversitÓ Cattaneo Castellanza reviews

158 reviews
Recommended by
87%
3.78 / 5 based on 158 reviews
Useful  |  0
Plenty of opportunities for international experiences
Paolo
Italy, Graduate
Business Studies
LIUC UniversitÓ Cattaneo Castellanza
4.0/5
Overall
The University is one of the best in Italy for business and engineering courses. Professors are always well prepared and the university has a great connection with small and medium enterprises in the Lombardy region.
Read more >
Pros
International experiences, small and family environment
Cons
Still need to get an international level compared to other older universities
Useful  |  0
Good University in italy, one of the best italian uni
anonymous
Italy, Undergraduate
Financial Management
LIUC UniversitÓ Cattaneo Castellanza
5.0/5
Overall
There are a lot of LAB, they teach you a lot of things that you do the day after in a company.
The financial courses are very interesting.
We study a lot but if you have the teachers passion to do difficult thing you can do anything.
Read more >
Pros
Courses, LAB, Opportunities
Cons
30 min from Milan
Useful  |  0
browser
University of Limerick, Limerick, Ireland
Business Studies, Undergraduate, Erasmus
LIUC UniversitÓ Cattaneo Castellanza
3.8/5
Academic
Course recommendations
I would say chose courses which are based on projects and not written exams. You tend to score better. Do not leave the projects until the last minute though.
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  0
Elodie
EDHEC Business School, Lille, France
Marketing and Sales Management, Graduate, Erasmus
LIUC UniversitÓ Cattaneo Castellanza
3.8/5
Academic
Course recommendations
There are two programs,one in english and the other one in Italian,so if you are beginner it's better to take the international program.
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Jobs & internships
This school has a job board
32.248 offers in 123 countries
Careers center
Jobs and internships
Personal recommendations
International opportunities
Automated job notifications
Mobile-friendly
ABOUT
The University was founded in 1991 on the initiative of the Industrial Association for the Province of Varese (UNIVA) and was formally recognised by a ministerial decree in October 1991 as an independent, self financing University. It had its first graduates in July 1995.

Since its foundation the University has a 4-year course in Business and Economics, since 1994/5 a 3-year course in Logistics and Production Engineering and since 1998/9 a 4-year course in Law and Economics. 1999-2000 will see the start of a five year course in Engineering Management.

The teaching philosophy of the University is based on the thinking of the Lombard economist, Carlo Cattaneo, who identified the human factor as one of the essential resources for economic development, foreseeing a need which is currently at the centre of the debate on company culture.
Read more >
Other names: UniversitÓ Carlo Cattaneo
Homepage: www.liuc.it
Phone: +39 0331 57 22 55
Address: Carlo Cattaneo University, Corso Matteotti 22, 21053 Castellanza, Italy
Global university agreements of LIUC UniversitÓ Cattaneo Castellanza
Austria
Belgium
HEC LiŔge (91 reviews)
Denmark
Roskilde Universitet (84 reviews)
Estonia
Estonian Business School (108 reviews)
France
Germany
Netherlands
Norway
Universitetet i Agder (30 reviews)
Portugal
Instituto Superior de GestŃo (12 reviews)
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept