English
Login
Register
View University
Studies > Ireland > Dublin > Trinity College  
Write Review

Trinity College (TCD) reviews

130 reviews
4.10 / 5 based on 130 reviews
Useful  |  0
abender
Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Chemistry, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Overall
Personal recommendation
Get there!
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
2
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
Fine for certain educational aspects, useless otherwise.
Ben W
Ireland, Undergraduate
Law, 2022
Overall
The college provides a fine education, however the real kicker is administration and social life. 

The college fails to be inclusive in the true sense to minorities. Once I even went to a debate over inclusion of persons with disabilities where the debate after party was held in a part of the college inaccessible to those in a wheelchair, and I had to help carry someone up the stairs to attend it. A lot of talk about how inclusive the college is to students, without a great deal of positive action. 

Further, the administration suffers from a stagnant and unmoving staff. Often they will judge you on the assumption that you're someone's rich little child, and treat you accordingly. I have had several administrative staff, particularly towards exam times, wield their power in abusive and downright cruel ways. Once I remember accidentally bringing my wallet into an exam hall, informing the staff politely and requesting that I be able to give it to them for safe keeping, and then having my wallet being taken away for two weeks after being assured that it would be given back at the end. What might add some emphasis to this would be that, the exam hall was a 3 and a half hour walk from my house, and it was pouring rain. 

The teaching staff are hit and miss, with some being the smartest people I've ever met, to others being some of the most useless I've ever met. There is no feedback on pieces that you give in, and grades can feel arbitrary in the extreme. I've written pieces that for one teacher are a good grade, and another been close to a fail. The lack of consistency in grading makes it difficult to try and make meaningful academic progress. 

Overall, if you have the money to live a comfortable life, have no issues whatsoever, and never expect the college to ever help you out, this is the place for you. If you have higher expectations of a world class university, then I would recommend you apply elsewhere.
Read more >
Pros
Education, Facilities, Free Gym
Cons
Staff, Inconsistency, Lack of Support, Lack of Student Accommodation.
Useful  |  1
Piotr S
INSA Lyon, Lyon, France
Business Studies, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Overall
Personal recommendation
The best univeristy in Ireland! (and one of the best off continental Europe, too)
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
2
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
3
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  0
Good range of skills learned
Rachel B
Ireland, Undergraduate
Business Studies, 2020
Overall
The course covers a wide range of business fields, including accounting, finance and entrepreneurship. The lecturers are very skilled in their field and have supported our learning very well, even through the difficulties of Covid.
Read more >
Pros
Wide range
Cons
not many applications to case studies to aid learning
Jobs & internships
Paris, France
Internship, Finance, French
Berlin, Germany
Internship, Finance, English, German
Non profit, Government / Non Profit
ABOUT
Trinity College, the single constituent college of the University of Dublin, was founded by Queen Elizabeth I in 1592, and thus celebrated its Quatercentenary in 1992. It is the oldest university in Ireland and one of the older universities of Western Europe.
Read more >
Other names: Trinity College Dublin
Homepage: www.tcd.ie
Phone: +353 1 608 13 96
Address: Trinity College, 2, Dublin, Ireland
Global university agreements of Trinity College
Austria
Universität Wien (271 reviews)
Belgium
Czech Republic
Janackova Akademie Muzickych Umeni V Brne
Denmark
Aarhus Universitet (131 reviews)
Finland
University of Helsinki (207 reviews)
France
NEOMA Business School (712 reviews)
Germany
Universität zu Köln (288 reviews)
Italy
Università di Bologna (470 reviews)
Netherlands
Portugal
Universidade de Coimbra (154 reviews)