English
Login
Register
View University
Studies > Sweden > Umeň > Umeň Universitet  
Write Review

Umeň Universitet (UMU) reviews

173 reviews
4.07 / 5 based on 173 reviews
Useful  |  0
Emmanuel W
Yaounde II, Soa, Yaounde, Cameroon
Economics, Undergraduate, Independent
Overall
Personal recommendation
I realised the courses were specifically chosen to the taste of the students with respect to their future careers and I couldn't have asked for anything better than that. The teachers were so friendly and there existed a bond between us and I felt at home and confident. It is a great place to be and a great experience in life for international students. It is welcomÝng, cozy and accademicaly strong. I'll want my kid someday to have this very experience if I get lucky to have one.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
2
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  3
Renske S
Hogeschool van Arnhem en Nijmegen, Arnhem, Netherlands
Management Science, Graduate, Independent
Overall
Personal recommendation
It is great. There are many Swedish students from the South that go up to live and study in Umeň because the atmosphere is more personal. There were also some exchange students that chose to stay longer during their stay and earn a double degree. It says something about how nice the student/social life is.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
2
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  0
RÚmi L
ICN Business School, Nancy, France
Management Science, Graduate, Erasmus
Overall
Personal recommendation
People in Sweden are very healthy and do lot af sport.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
bombosch
Humboldt-Universitńt zu Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Geography, Undergraduate, Independent
Overall
Personal recommendation
Plenty of courses during summer: maybe the nicest season in Umea with the sun hardly going down. (But with hardly any student life as well)
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
3
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
2
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
4
ABOUT
For more than thirty years, our university - situated far to the north - has exceeded all expectations and proven itself as an important regional and national factor. Today, there are courses and study programmes in every academic field. Students come from all over Sweden, as well as from many other countries, to pursue their studies. Those who study here speak of their university as being practical, open and dynamic - not bound by mossy traditions. The University was established in 1965 and has some 25 000 students - most of them Swedish but there are also a growing number of foreign students. There are five major faculties: Arts, Technology and Natural Sciences, Medicine, Odontology and Social Sciences. Also incorporated are the Colleges of Teacher Education, Fine Arts, Design, Umeň School of Environmental Studies, Institute of Technology, and the School of Business and Economics. There are 95 departments and 180 professors, served by an academic staff of 3 900. Umeň University offers a broad spectrum of research, from Modern Languages to Medicine and Natural Sciences. Umeň is known particularly for its concentration on research into Molecular Biology, Behavioural Science, Economics and Business Administration, Environmental Studies, Computer Science and Sports.
Read more >
Other names: Umea University
Homepage: www.umu.se
Phone: +46 90 786 60 87
Address: Umeň Universitet, 90 187 Ume┼, Umeň, Sweden
Global university agreements of Umeň Universitet
Austria
Universitńt Wien (267 reviews)
Belgium
Czech Republic
Denmark
Aalborg Universitet (402 reviews)
Estonia
Estonian Business School (109 reviews)
Finland
Germany
Universitńt zu K÷ln (288 reviews)
Iceland
Haskoli Islands (162 reviews)
Ireland
Italy