Publish an internship
en
View University
Studies > Belgium > Brussels > Université Libre de Bruxelles  
Write Review

Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB) reviews

339 reviews
3.90 / 5 based on 339 reviews
Useful  |  4
Diferente a España
Alberto V
Belgium, Graduate
Engineering, Mechanical, 2021
Overall
A pesar de estar estudiando durante la pandemia, es más fácil organizarse que en la universidad de la que vengo. Hay menor carga de trabajo y creo que es posible aprender más sin la necesidad de saturar a los alumnos, como se hacía en España. Sin embargo, no conoces los exámenes de antemano, cosas que si pasaba en mi universidad de origen, y sólo puedes hacerte una idea cuando se acerca la época de exámenes. Además, los horarios pueden cambiar de una semana para otra, por lo que hay que estar pendiente del calendario.
Read more >
Pros
Mejor reparto del trabajo
Cons
Planificación
Useful  |  7
RUBEN B
Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Law, International, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Academic
Course recommendations
Try not to chose any subjet related to Local Law, because they are really hard. If you are Erasmus student your oportunities to chose are almost infinites. If you are looking for International and Communitarian Law, this is your place, but be careful, because courses are hard. In Politicsl, there are some very interesting subjetcs, specilly for Central and Eastern European Union. But be prepared to be treated for most of teachers as a usual student. Organisation is quite caotic, so try with all your forces to bring your califications with you to your country back.
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  1
review of the universty of brussel
Louise B
Belgium,
Tourism, 2024
Overall
When it comes to teaching, Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB) stands out with its emphasis on interdisciplinary learning and research integration. The smaller class sizes create an environment for personalized interaction with professors, fostering a supportive atmosphere for diverse students. Additionally, the university provides access to modern facilities, ensuring a comprehensive and hands-on educational experience.
Read more >
Pros
the teachers and the personnalized way they teach
Cons
the language courses are lacking
Useful  |  2
My opinion towards ULB
Samra O
Belgium,
International Relations, 2022
Overall
There is a variety of courses, and programmes, teachers are mostly available for their students, unforthunately some courses geared to certain ways of thinking so that if you share diffrent views or opinions it wouldn't be welcomed with respect of divergence, tolerance and kindness. Anyway I really think that this kind of problem isn't unique to this university.
Read more >
Careers
They offer international internships and carreer adives, CV's redaction tips , ...
Read more >
Pros
Tolerance, good social workers, good location, various aids, ...
Cons
Infrastructures, courses geared to certain ways of thinking
REVIEWS BY INTERNS AT Université Libre de Bruxelles
c'etait genialsur tout
c'etait tres intetessant,  beaucoupdeconaissances
ABOUT
The ULB was founded in 1834, four years after the birth of the Belgian State. It is made up of eighteen faculties, schools and institutes, several hospitals, as well as industrial and experimental centres in Brussels and in the region of Walloon.
Read more >
Other names: Free University of Brussels (French)
Phone: +32 2 650 23 41
Address: Université Libre de Bruxelles, Avenue Franklin Roosevelt 28, 1050 Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium
Global university agreements of Université Libre de Bruxelles
Austria
Universität Wien (278 reviews)
Bulgaria
Neophit Rilski South-West University (11 reviews)
Czech Republic
Univerzita Karlova (135 reviews)
Denmark
Finland
University of Oulu (214 reviews)
France
EMLYON Business School (656 reviews)
Greece
Ireland
Italy
Università Bocconi (659 reviews)
Netherlands