English
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For Universities
Studies > Switzerland > Lausanne > UniversitÚ de Lausanne  
72 reviews
4.31 / 5 based on 72 reviews
Useful  |  2
Karen
University of York, York, United Kingdom
Literature, Undergraduate, SOCRATES
UniversitÚ de Lausanne
3.0/5
Academic
Course recommendations
I took a number of courses and found the overall teaching quality varied enormously. By far and away the best teacher was the linguistics professor who brought an inspiring amount of enthusiasm, research and wit into his classes. I wanted to change my major!
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  0
jongunz
University of Bristol, Bristol, United Kingdom
Language, Undergraduate, Independent
UniversitÚ de Lausanne
3.5/5
Academic
Course recommendations
The course was quite a basic level and often taught in a patronising manner. It did however give a good grounding and there was a fun atmosphere/
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  0
Julian
Texas A&M University, College Station, United States
Language, Undergraduate, University Agreement
UniversitÚ de Lausanne
4.5/5
Academic
Course recommendations
I was a French major enrolled in the Ecole de Francais Moderne (EFM) at UNIL. I truly was where I needed to be in order to learn all aspect of the French language: culture, phonetics, regional accents, food, music, literature...
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  0
Nate
University of Technology, Sydney, Sydney, Australia
Language, Undergraduate, University Agreement
UniversitÚ de Lausanne
5.0/5
Academic
Course recommendations
Some subjects weren't offered over both semesters, but this was really only a problem because I arrived in the summer semester.
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
ABOUT
Founded in 1537, the Lausanne Academy gained its status as a university en 1890. It is today one of the principal institutions of higher education in Switzerland. It comprises seven faculties: Theology, Law, Humanities, Social and Political Sciences (SSP), Economics and Business Administration (HEC), Science and Medicine.
Read more >
Other names: University of Lausanne
Phone: +41 21 692 22 00
Address: UniversitÚ de Lausanne, Route de Chavannes 33, CH - 1007 Lausanne, Switzerland
This site uses cookies to help deliver services. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies.  Learn more Got it!