English
Login
Register
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > Belgium > Antwerp > University of Antwerp 2  
Write Review

University of Antwerp 2 (UFSIA) reviews

84 reviews
4.14 / 5 based on 84 reviews
Useful  |  0
joanadornellas
Universidade Catolica Portuguesa, Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal
Economics, Graduate, Erasmus
University of Antwerp 2
4.2/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
have fun
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
2
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
2
Useful  |  1
Livilassy
Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Business Studies, Undergraduate, Erasmus
University of Antwerp 2
4.5/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
The uni itself is really quite good and overall the quality of teaching/subject coverage is better than at home.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
2
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
Christopher
James Madison University, Harrisonburg, United States
Management Science, Undergraduate, University Agreement
University of Antwerp 2
3.9/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
I loved it and I think that anyone with an open mind would love it too.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
2
Met people from other countries
3
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  0
Christopher
James Madison University, Harrisonburg, United States
Management Science, Undergraduate, University Agreement
University of Antwerp 2
3.8/5
Academic
Course recommendations
One course that I found very valuable was one that was divided into two sections. One was Dutch art/architecture and the other was about European economics. Both taught very different from the ways course are taught in the United States.
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
ABOUT
The University of Antwerp (UA) is unique in its form. It consists of three university institutions, of which UFSIA (Universitaire Faculteiten Sint-Ignatius te Antwerpen) is one. UA's uniqueness arises from the fact that two of its three 'arms' have an entirely different history and background: the Universitair Centrum Antwerpen (RUCA) is state owned, whereas UFSIA is a private university, founded by the Jesuit fathers. The third arm is the pluralistic Universitaire Instelling Antwerpen (UIA). Both UFSIA and RUCA were originally founded in 1852 and acquired university status in 1965.
Read more >
Other names: Antwerpen Universiteit (UFSIA campus)
Homepage: www.ufsia.ac.be
Phone: +32 3 220 44 90
Address: University of Antwerp (UFSIA campus), Grote Kauwenberg 2, 2000 Antwerpen, Belgium
Global university agreements of University of Antwerp 2
Austria
Denmark
Finland
University of Tampere (202 reviews)
Germany
Italy
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Uniwersytet Warszawski (41 reviews)
Portugal
Universidade de Coimbra (143 reviews)
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept