English
Login
Register
View University
Studies > Germany > Aachen > Fachhochschule Aachen  
Write Review

Fachhochschule Aachen reviews

112 reviews
4.12 / 5 based on 112 reviews
Useful  |  2
bkc0984
Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, United States
Language, Undergraduate, University Agreement
Overall
Personal recommendation
It is hard to find relative English courses toward your degree in the United States. I believe if you are going to come to Aachen to study, you should have a general knowledge of the German language. They do have a language course offered to help, but you should definately already have a background in the language. This will enable you to take classes in German and to speak with the other students and general public. I think it would make your stay much more pleasant and would ease your daily tasks.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  3
Joana M
Instituto Politécnico do Porto, Porto, Portugal
Business Studies, Graduate, Erasmus
Overall
Personal recommendation
Keep as you are! Improve is quite difficult. Thanks for everything.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
3
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  0
Tuomas R
Seinäjoen Ammattikorkeakoulu, Seinajoki, Finland
Business Studies, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Overall
Personal recommendation
everything works
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
3
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
Personal review
Armin G
Germany, Graduate
Engineering, 2018
Overall
The university is a great place to study, especially if you are interested in STEM subjects.
Read more >
Pros
Personal teaching and modern facilities.
Cons
The public transportation can be cubersome.
Jobs & internships
Valencia, Spain
Management, Spanish
Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
Internship, HR, English
Business, Human Resources / Recruitment
ABOUT
The University of Applied Sciences Aachen with its department in Jülich was founded in 1971 from former engineering colleges, some dating back to the last century. Today it is one of the largest universities of applied sciences in Germany with approximately 8400 students, 240 professors, 220 part time teaching personnel and 430 other employees in the study, research and administration areas.
Read more >
Other names: University of Applied Sciences, Aachen
Phone: +49 241 60 09 10 43
Address: Fachhochschule Aachen, Kalverbenden 6, 52066, Aachen, Germany
Global university agreements of Fachhochschule Aachen
Belgium
HEC Liège (103 reviews)
Czech Republic
Finland
Vaasan Yliopisto (84 reviews)
Greece
Ireland
Italy
Netherlands
The Hague University (251 reviews)
Poland
Akademia Ekonomiczna (108 reviews)
Portugal
Universidade de Coimbra (153 reviews)
Spain
Universitat de Barcelona (833 reviews)