English
Login
Register
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > Netherlands > Wageningen > Landbouwuniversiteit Wageningen  
Write Review

Landbouwuniversiteit Wageningen (WAU) reviews

80 reviews
3.96 / 5 based on 80 reviews
Useful  |  0
Ana
Universidade De Évora, Evora, Portugal
Agricultural Sciences, Graduate, Independent
Landbouwuniversiteit Wageningen
4.2/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
Wageningen University is one of the top universities in agricultural themes. There are plenty opportunities to learn and develop skills and the teaching method is quite good for international students, as most courses are tailer made.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  0
Kinga
,
Environmental Sciences, Graduate, University Agreement
Landbouwuniversiteit Wageningen
3.8/5
Academic
Course recommendations
Overal it is very well organised, with one exception though - Academic Master Cluster 1 (AMC 1). This course consists of 4 modules the students have to chose. Often they chose 4 modules and then when the schedule is published they see that the nodules overlap. In general the schedule is availbale for all the courses already in the beginning of the academic year and courses are very well organised, again with the exception of AMC 1.
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  0
Kinga
,
Environmental Sciences, Graduate, University Agreement
Landbouwuniversiteit Wageningen
5.0/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
It is a great place. Keep up the good work!!
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  2
David
Universitat Politčcnica de Valčncia, Valencia, Spain
Agricultural Sciences, Graduate, Master of science (2 years), one year carried out under ERAS
Landbouwuniversiteit Wageningen
4.5/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
I´d advise everybody to go, The social life is great, but be prepared, the academic life is hard. You will not have any special treatment only because you are not from there. In Wageningen more than half of the students are international. To study there requires high dedication and motivation.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
4
ABOUT
Wageningen University was founded in 1918. In recent decades it has evolved into one of the world's leading education and research centres in the plant, animal, environmental, agrotechnological, food and social sciences.
Read more >
Other names: Wageningen Agricultural University
Phone: +31 317 48 25 70
Address: Landbouwuniversiteit Wageningen, Costerweg 50 - Postbus 9101, 6700 Hb Wageningen, THE Netherlands
Global university agreements of Landbouwuniversiteit Wageningen
Austria
Universität Innsbruck (147 reviews)
Belgium
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Tartu Ülikool (46 reviews)
Finland
University of Helsinki (201 reviews)
France
Germany
Hungary
Ireland
Italy
Universitŕ di Bologna (397 reviews)
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept