English
Login
Register
Work Studies Languages For centers About iAgora
 English
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > Italy > Udine > UniversitÓ Degli Studi di Udine  
View programmes Write Review

UniversitÓ Degli Studi di Udine (UNIVERSITY OF UDINE) reviews

47 reviews
4.10 / 5 based on 47 reviews
Useful  |  1
Small but active
Carlo B
Czech Republic, Graduate
Public Relations / Publicity / Advertising
Overall
It is not a big university, but it is very active in terms of academic offer: many courses and specialisations, with one of the best Faculties of Foreign Languages in the country, a lot of opportunities for students (study abroad, internships, etc.).
Being not too big, it offers a friendly and not too formal environment, where most professors genuinely care about their students, who never have the feeling to be just a number.
I really appreciated my Mastes studies, which were not crowded and allowed me to learn a lot.
Other bigger universities might have more known or famous professors, big names in the academic world and in the media, but this university has many professors who are at least as worth as their VIP colleagues, showing great professionality and interest towards the subject they teach and willing to educate their students in the broader sense.
Read more >
Pros
Small, many opportunities, high level of teaching
Cons
Not so known, not many VIP professors
Useful  |  0
ribica
Univerza v Ljubljani, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Business Studies, Graduate, Erasmus
Overall
Personal recommendation
i had a very positive experience with tutor so i can only thank him for assisting me in such a nice way
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
3
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
2
Useful  |  1
hatungimana y
Haute Ecole ICHEC -St Louis- ISFSC, Brussels, Belgium
Food Science and Technology, Graduate, Independent
Overall
Personal recommendation
It's to work very hard
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
To avoid, choose another university in the area
Alessio R
Italy, Graduate
Economics
Overall
Old fashioned way of studying based only on books, books and books.... Not practical at all.
In my opinion does not prepare well for the work environment.
I study really a lot (on books, books and books) but I learned very very little.
The courses were not in English (I heard though that there have been some improvements in that sense).
Mostly of the professors seems to enjoy making life difficult for the students.
Read more >
Pros
Few professors (e.g F. Beltrame) and the Bloomberg Platform, start working will be a liberation
Cons
Pretty much everything
Programmes
In aula, Laurea Triennale, Gestione ambientale
Prezzo da consultare
In aula, Laurea Triennale, Agricoltura
Prezzo da consultare
In aula, Laurea Triennale, Ingegneria e meccanica
Prezzo da consultare
In aula, Laurea Triennale, Tecniche multimediali
Prezzo da consultare
ABOUT
The University of Udine (Italian UniversitÓ degli Studi di Udine) is a university in the city of Udine, Italy. It was founded in 1978 as part of the reconstruction plan of Friuli after the earthquake in 1976. Its aim was to provide the Friulian community with an independent centre for advanced training in cultural and scientific studies and it is an important centre for the studies of Friulian language. The University is actively involved in student and staff exchange projects with universities within the European Union, Australia and Canada, and is currently engaged in close collaboration with several universities from Eastern Europe and other non-EU countries. Moreover, the University participates in many research projects at national and international level. The present number of students enrolled at the University is approximate 17,000.
Read more >
Other names: Udine Uni
Homepage: www.uniud.it
Phone: +39 0432 55 61 11
Address: University of Udine, Via Palladio 8, Palazzo Florio, 33100 Udine, Italy
Global university agreements of UniversitÓ Degli Studi di Udine
Austria
Belgium
Czech Republic
Univerzita Karlova (121 reviews)
Finland
University of Oulu (212 reviews)
Germany
Hungary
Netherlands
Norway
Universitetet i Oslo (91 reviews)
Poland
Uniwersytet Warszawski (54 reviews)
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept