English
Login
Register
Work Studies Languages For centers About iAgora
 English
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > France > Paris > Université Paris VIII - Vincennes Saint-Denis  
Write Review

Université Paris VIII - Vincennes Saint-Denis reviews

56 reviews
4.06 / 5 based on 56 reviews
Useful  |  0
Politically-engaged University
Clémentine A
France, Graduate
Marketing and Sales Management
Overall
Université Paris 8 was founded in 1968 after the huge social movement that occured in France. 
The location, the professors, the architecture and the classes offered are linked to the political belief that humans are all equal and that “we an become what we want”. 
There is a small part of the university called “European Studies Institute” that offers international oriented Bachelors and Masters in business, cultural or engineering field.
Read more >
Pros
Diversity within the people and also the classes offered
Cons
Difficult to access to the place
Useful  |  0
Paris 8 , Vincennes Saint-Denis
Jeaninne S
France, Graduate
Overall
The University's capacity of 24,000 students per year . Created in 1971 the university is a center for research and education, it's today an autonomous public institution. With excellent teachers and possibilities for internships and studies abroad by Eramus, the university also has a large library. However, the administration faces constant challenges due to lack of investment in the university, going through several strikes.
Read more >
Pros
library, education, Erasmus
Cons
strikes
Useful  |  0
Paris 8 , Vincennes Saint-Denis
Jeaninne S
France, Graduate
Overall
The University's capacity of 24,000 students per year . Created in 1971 the university is a center for research and education, it's today an autonomous public institution. With excellent teachers and possibilities for internships and studies abroad by Eramus, the university also has a large library. However, the administration faces constant challenges due to lack of investment in the university, going through several strikes.
Read more >
Pros
library, education, Erasmus
Cons
strikes
Useful  |  1
Master commerce international et marketing export
Aurore D
France, Graduate
Marketing and Sales Management
Overall
Les cours dispensés sont très complet, il faut bien entendu approfondir par soi même.
Les professeurs sont à l'écoute et dévoués pour leurs étudiants, ils sont également très compétents et experts dans leur domaine.
J'enlève une étoile car le service de mobilité internationale manque cruellement de représentation auprès des étudiants, de ce fait peu d'étudiants partent à l'étranger.
Read more >
Pros
Des professeurs à l'écoute
Cons
La communication sur les opportunités d'études à l'étranger
Jobs & internships
Vienna, Austria
Consulting, French, German
New York, United States
V.I.E., Marketing, French, English
United Kingdom
Talent Program, HR, English
Business, Banking / Finance
ABOUT
Paris 8 est une grande université dont les pôles d'excellence sont réputés dans le pays et bien au delà et, dès le 1er cycle, vous aurez l'occasion d'y travailler avec des chercheurs de renommée internationale. Sa vocation particulière, depuis sa création, est d'être à l'écoute de la société, des techniques et des langages par lesquels elle assume sa mutation. Vous pourrez donc vous y préparer notamment à des métiers liés à des pratiques sociales nouvelles, requises par notre époque, tout en acquérant une formation de base, souvent au carrefour de plusieurs disciplines, et une culture générale qui vous permettront par la suite de participer à l'évolution de votre spécialité en vous adaptant aux changements qu'elle ne manquera pas de connaître, mais aussi de changer d'orientation.
Accueillant des publics très divers, notre Université s'attache à offrir à chacun une relation personnelle. Des formes de pédagogies différenciées mettant en oeuvre les technologies les plus neuves, des séances d'orientation et de bilan vous permettront de recevoir les enseignements correspondant à vos souhaits et à votre niveau. Par ailleurs grâce à une organisation souple de l'année universitaire, articulée en unités d'enseignement et en modules capitalisables, vous pourrez, par exemple, grâce aux échanges internationaux, intégrer à votre cursus universitaire un semestre d'études à l'étranger.
Read more >
Other names: University of Paris VIII
Phone: +33 1 49 40 65 26 (Int'l Office)
Address: Université Paris VIII - Vincennes Saint-Denis, Bât. G - salle 220, 2 rue de la liberté, 93526 Saint Denis cedex 02, Paris, France
Global university agreements of Université Paris VIII - Vincennes Saint-Denis
Austria
Universität Wien (267 reviews)
Belgium
Czech Republic
Akademie Vytvarnych Umeni V Praze
Denmark
Kobenhavns Universitet (237 reviews)
Finland
University of Helsinki (204 reviews)
Germany
Hungary
Iceland
Haskoli Islands (162 reviews)
Ireland
Dublin City University (295 reviews)
Italy
Università di Bologna (442 reviews)
Netherlands
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept