English
Login
Register
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > France > Amiens > Université de Picardie Jules Verne  
View programmes Write Review

Université de Picardie Jules Verne reviews

43 reviews
3.87 / 5 based on 43 reviews
Useful  |  0
foflygen
Clarion University of Pennsylvania, Clarion, United States
Language, Undergraduate, University Agreement
Université de Picardie Jules Verne
3.9/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
The location is great for travelling. You can get to Paris within an hour and a half. It's also close to Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany and (fairly close to) England. The administration is lacking, though. I felt like the international students were not treated fairly by the International Office when we asked for an increase in our stipend money. They specifically seemed to give the attitude of "well, you're from the States, you're rich!". I was actually told one time when I said I didn't have enough money that maybe I should borrow some off of one of my American friends (one of the other American exchange students). Also, I don't think the professors know how to deal with specifically ISEP-International Student Exchange Program-students (it's a fairly new program at this university). They can deal with ERASMUS students effectively because the program has been around long enough. Overall, I would still reccommend this university to students. No place is going to be perfect and it just is a different culture and mentality. So, the problems I've ran into aren't necessarily reserved to the university itself, but culture shock.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
3
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
foflygen
Clarion University of Pennsylvania, Clarion, United States
Language, Undergraduate, University Agreement
Université de Picardie Jules Verne
3.8/5
Academic
Course recommendations
In my experience, it's best to steer clear of T.D.'s, which stands for Travaux Dirigés. They are the hands-on portion of some courses. They're killer if you haven't been there for the first part of the academic year and have no clue what's going on. I reccommend taking the European Integration course with Mr. Schackenbourg. He's great with international students! Same with Mr. Traverso in Political Theories. If you can though, try to take all your courses in one fac (i.e. Languages, Law, Economics, etc.) instead of diversifying across different facs (like I did) because YOU are the one that has to run around all over eternity to find out when your final exams are for each different fac. They're not all the same time and day. And, usually the professors don't know themselves when they are! So, you usually have to look at the posters in each different fac (department) building.
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  0
Mon expérience à l'Université de Picardie Jules Verne
Camara
France, Undergraduate
Economics
Université de Picardie Jules Verne
4.0/5
Overall
L'UPJV offre un cadre très propice aux études et au développement des projets, avec notamment une formation de qualité et des professeurs très à l'écoute  et toujours prêts à aider. A mon avis la faculté est vraiment sous-coté compte tenu de la qualité de l'éducation et de certains résultats obtenus notamment au niveau des concours qui sont significatifs.
Read more >
Pros
d'excellents Enseignants
Cons
accueil administratif
Useful  |  0
Bonne Université
Camille
France, Undergraduate
Language
Université de Picardie Jules Verne
4.0/5
Overall
L'université de Picardie Jules Verne est un très bon lieu pour étudier, avec ses nouveaux locaux très aptes au travail, je suis en LEA en fac de langues, les professeurs sont presque tous des natifs de la langue qu'ils nous enseignent. J'apprécie vraiment mon université.
Read more >
Pros
Bon cours, bonne établissement
Cons
L'organisation
ABOUT
Founded in November 1968, originally concentrated in one campus, the University of Picardie today disposes of various locations geographically distributed across the city of Amiens. Today, there are 12 faculties: Arts, Law, Economy, Languages, Humanities, Mathematics and Computer Science, History and Geography, Medicine, Pharmacy, Philosophy and Human Sciences, Sciences, and Sports.
Read more >
Other names: University of Picardie Jules Verne
Phone: +33 3 22 82 72 72
Address: Université de Picardie Jules Verne, Chemin du Thil, 80025 Amiens Cedex 1, France
Global university agreements of Université de Picardie Jules Verne
Belgium
Denmark
Odense Universitet (131 reviews)
Ireland
Regional Technical College Carlow (6 reviews)
Italy
Università di Bologna (427 reviews)
Netherlands
Poland
Portugal
Universidade de Coimbra (150 reviews)
Romania
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept