English
Login
Register
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > Spain > Barcelona > Universitat Pompeu Fabra  
View programmes Write Review

Universitat Pompeu Fabra (UPF) reviews

311 reviews
4.13 / 5 based on 311 reviews
Useful  |  0
anne
Institut Supérieur d'Interprétation et de Traduction, Paris, France
Translation-Philology, Graduate, University Agreement
Universitat Pompeu Fabra
4.0/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
I really like this university in brand new buildings at the time. They offer good training, follow job market trends, offer 4th year specialization... Definitely a good choice
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
3
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
sschlaf
Ludwig Maximilians Universität München, Munich, Germany
Economics, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Universitat Pompeu Fabra
4.2/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
Its one of the best University of Spain. The quality standard is very high and you could study very good.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  0
Barcelona es una ciudad cosmopolita y en este centro realmente fomentan la ambición para aprender de los alumnos y la necesidad de abrir las puertas hacia una carrera profesional.
andrea
Spain, Undergraduate
Business Studies
Universitat Pompeu Fabra
4.0/5
Overall
Muchas asignaturas prácticas, profesores con posiciones en empresas que aportan una visión más útil y enfocada. Instalaciones muy modernas y completas. Servicios extra como colaboraciones con otras universidades, becas, convenios con empresas...Muy amplios. Un resultado satisfactorio por parte de todo el staff que trabaja en la Pompeu.
Read more >
Pros
Ya comentado
Cons
Más importancia a los idiomas y a la cultura.
Useful  |  0
Excelente Universidad pública
Ignacio
Spain, Undergraduate
Business Studies, International Business Economics
Universitat Pompeu Fabra
4.0/5
Overall
Profesores de muy buena calidad, con unos conocimientos económicos excelentes. Sin embargo, dicha calidad no es uniforme, y se nota.

Algunas de las materias (sobretodo en tercer año) repiten temario con clases que ya se han dado, lo cual llega a ser un poco frustrante.

Excelentes intercambios universitarios, con posibilidades de irte a universidades de gran prestigio en cualquier parte del mundo.
Read more >
Pros
Profesores, compañeros de clase, intercambios universitarios
Cons
Temario repetido, horarios cambiantes cada trimestre, clases a veces demasiado teóricas
Programmes
Presencial, Grado, Ciencia política, 4 Años
1001-2000 €
Presencial, Grado, Comunicación audiovisual, 4 Años
2001-3000 €
Presencial, Grado, Publicidad, 4 Años
2001-3000 €
Presencial, Grado, Sector legal - Más temáticas, 4 Años
1001-2000 €
Jobs & internships
This school has a job board
48.618 offers in 135 countries
Careers center
Jobs and internships
Personal recommendations
International opportunities
Automated job notifications
Mobile-friendly
ABOUT
Pompeu Fabra University is Catalonia's fourth publicly funded university. It is a young university, yet it already has its own little slice of history: it was founded in 1990 with 316 students taking two degree courses, and today it has 7,000 students, twelve degree courses and an expanding campus in the heart of the city, stretching between the Rambla and the district of Poblenou.
Read more >
Other names: Universidad Pompeu Fabra
Phone: +34 3 542 20 00
Address: Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Placa de la Merce, 12, Barcelona 08002, Spain
Global university agreements of Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Austria
Belgium
Czech Republic
Akademie Muzickych Umeni V Praze
Denmark
Finland
Turun Yliopisto (91 reviews)
France
Germany
Universität zu Köln (284 reviews)
Hungary
Magyar Iparmüvészeti Föiskola
Ireland
Dublin City University (287 reviews)
Italy
Università di Bologna (392 reviews)
Netherlands
Universiteit Maastricht (452 reviews)
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept