English
Login
Register
View University
Studies > Ireland > Cork > University College Cork  
Write Review

University College Cork (UCC) reviews

214 reviews
3.95 / 5 based on 214 reviews
Useful  |  4
Harald W
Ludwig Maximilians Universität München, Munich, Germany
Political Science, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Academic
Course recommendations
Political Science at UCC is mainly "European Studies", that means - as the name indicates - a big big emphasis on European topics. If you look around in other departments as well (History, Geography), you will find extremely interesting, sometimes even exotic seminars. The best course I attended: "Migration in Europe" with Mr Piaras McEinri (Geography department). This guy is brilliant!
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  1
Melanie A
Bates College, Lewiston, United States
Music and Musicology, Undergraduate, University Agreement
Overall
Personal recommendation
Strongly. However, I would have preferred if this university had been in another city. Cork is nice, but I had a lot more fun in Belfast.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
2
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
Proud to be alumni
Emma H
Ireland, Undergraduate
Cinematography
Overall
Avery interesting 3 years on a warm, safe and friendly small sized campus rich in history. Department of film was very helpful and went above and beyond to provide support. Small lecture sizes. Engaging film and reading list.
Read more >
Pros
Engaging lecturers
Cons
More focus on theory than practical filmmaking
Useful  |  0
Angelo V
Università degli Studi di Siena, Siena, Italy
Marketing and Sales Management, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Overall
Personal recommendation
enjoy yourself!
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
2
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
3
ABOUT
University College Cork is the principal university in the province of Munster, and the largest outside Dublin. UCC is also a constituent university of the National University of Ireland. The present college was founded in 1845, but there has been an educational establishment in Cork for over 1,200 years.
Read more >
Other names: National University of Ireland, Cork
Homepage: www.ucc.ie
Phone: +353 21 90 25 43
Address: University College Cork, Western Road, Cork, Ireland
Global university agreements of University College Cork
Austria
Universität Wien (268 reviews)
Belgium
Czech Republic
Mendelova Zemedelska A Lesnicka Univerzita V Brne (7 reviews)
Denmark
Finland
University of Helsinki (207 reviews)
France
Germany
Universität zu Köln (288 reviews)
Iceland
Haskoli Islands (162 reviews)
Italy
Università di Bologna (458 reviews)
Netherlands