English
Login
Register
Work Studies Languages For centers About iAgora
 English
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > Belgium > Louvain-la-Neuve > Université Catholique de Louvain  
Write Review

Université Catholique de Louvain (UCL) reviews

358 reviews
4.05 / 5 based on 358 reviews
Useful  |  1
virginie d
Université Jean Moulin: Lyon III, Lyon, France
Business Studies, Graduate, Independent
Overall
Personal recommendation
Academic level in management is really high (lot of work). Student life is amazing: I've never seen a city like that before!(ideal for erasmus student)
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
3
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  0
Ana S
Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Development Studies, Graduate, Independent
Overall
Personal recommendation
Not estresar itself because there so much work to do but so much to learn. And meet the african people and latino american people, it's a good oportunity and they are fantastics.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
2
Partied a lot
2
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  0
La meilleure université
Suzanne A
Belgium, Graduate
Management Science
Overall
J’ai passé 5 années extraordinaires. J’ai pu me développer personnellement et intellectuellement. J’ai eu beaucoup d’opportunités ouvertes à moi.
Read more >
Pros
Variété des cours
Cons
Aucun
Useful  |  0
anonymous
Wirtschaftsuniversität Wien, Vienna, Austria
Business Studies, Graduate, CEMS
Overall
Personal recommendation
If you like a small city in 70ies style, student life, group works and traveling opportunities, you are right at Louvain.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
3
Met people from other countries
3
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
4
Jobs & internships
Wroclaw, Poland
Sales, French, English
Austin, United States
Internship, Marketing, English
Business, Health Care
ABOUT
The Université catholique de Louvain was established on December 9, 1425, by a papal bull issued by Pope Martin V. The University split along language lines as a result of political turmoil in the late 1960's. A law recognizing separate Flemish-speaking and French-speaking universities was passed in 1970. The former remained in Louvain while the latter moved to a new location on the outskirts of Ottignies. This new campus became the town of Louvain-la-Neuve.

Between 1972 and 1979, nine faculties (schools) gradually moved to Louvain-la-Neuve. The Faculty of Medicine chose to move to Brussels (Woluwe-Saint-Lambert), in an area now known as « Louvain-en-Woluwe ».

Read more >
Other names: Catholic University of Louvain
Phone: +32 10 47 25 39
Address: UCL, Place de l'Université 1, 1348, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium
Global university agreements of Université Catholique de Louvain
Austria
Czech Republic
Denmark
Finland
France
HEC Paris (439 reviews)
Germany
Universität zu Köln (288 reviews)
Italy
Università Bocconi (637 reviews)
Latvia
Latvijas Universitáte (13 reviews)
Netherlands
Norway
NHH (426 reviews)
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept