English
Login
Register
View University
Studies > Denmark > Aarhus > VIA University College  
Write Review

VIA University College reviews

135 reviews
4.21 / 5 based on 135 reviews
Useful  |  10
Daniel S
Universidade do Porto, Porto, Portugal
Engineering, Computer, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Overall
Personal recommendation
This is a very good university, with a great atmosphere and very friendly teachers and people. Everything is new and there is a lot of light (just like in all houses) due to the big windows on the walls. People gather in the canteen every time and use it as a study and chat place. It is quite nice to be there at all times, since you are often with the other ERASMUS and Danish students in a relaxing environment (there is a piano and table soccer everyone can play). Class rooms, computer rooms, toilets and canteen are quite good.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  0
practical studying
Ivana V
Denmark, Graduate
Business Studies, 2022
Overall
All lecturers tend to present a subject with real life examples, lessons are usually presenting real cases and real problems, rather than just theoretical problems.

Every semester there is a mandatory "semester project" involving a Danish company, where students go for company visits, disscuss issues with company's manager and are then presented with a case about the company. Solution for a problem presented in the case has to be made in groups of 3-5 people.
Read more >
Pros
no studying by heart, but by understanding
Cons
low pressure from teachers
Useful  |  1
practical studying
Ivana V
Denmark, Graduate
Business Studies, 2022
Overall
All lecturers tend to present a subject with real life examples, lessons are usually presenting real cases and real problems, rather than just theoretical problems.

Every semester there is a mandatory "semester project" involving a Danish company, where students go for company visits, disscuss issues with company's manager and are then presented with a case about the company. Solution for a problem presented in the case has to be made in groups of 3-5 people.
Read more >
Pros
no studying by heart, but by understanding
Cons
low pressure from teachers
Useful  |  1
Diogo H
Universidade do Porto, Porto, Portugal
Engineering, Civil, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Overall
Personal recommendation
Vitus Bering is a small university but I enjoyed a lot studying there. The relationship between student and teacher is really good.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
REVIEWS BY INTERNS AT VIA University College
HR and marketing
Teja G
12 weeks - Spain
Human Resources Internship
ABOUT
Founded in 1915, the Engineering College of Horsens is one of the oldest engineering colleges in Denmark. The College focuses on four main fields of activity - civil engineering, export engineering, mechanical engineering and continuing education, all of which combine to provide the technical, educational and financial basis for the existence of the College. Other activities include the admission course, research and development activities, international collaboration and a very comprehensive technical library.
Read more >
Other names: Ingeniørhøjskolen Horsens Teknikum
Homepage: www.viauc.dk
Phone: +45 7625 5000
Address: Skejbyvej 1, 8240 Risskov, Aarhus, Denmark
Global university agreements of VIA University College
Czech Republic
Estonia
Germany
Hungary
Poland
Romania
Universitatea "Ttransilvania" din Brasov (18 reviews)
Sweden
Mälardalens Högskola (216 reviews)
United Kingdom
University of Sheffield (184 reviews)
Saved jobs () Applied () Logout