English
Login
Register
View University
Studies > Germany > Cologne > Fachhochschule Köln  
View programmes Write Review

Fachhochschule Köln reviews

99 reviews
4.10 / 5 based on 99 reviews
Useful  |  0
Multilingual Communication
Berit V
Germany, Undergraduate
Communication and Information Sciences, 2021
Overall
The course doesnt really go deeply into topics but gives you a good overview about several aspects and research areas in language studies, cultural studies, media, economics, translation and communication.
You have native speakers as teachers and small courses so there is usually much interaction with the teaching professor. The compulsory semester abroad gibes you the opportunity to test your language and social skills. The university is located beautifully close to the Rhine and you can easily reach it by public transport. You have a cafeteria where you can buy snacks and a canteen for a quick, cheap lunch. The library is well-stocked and has a wide range of scientific literature. You should be aware that when you specialise in economics that it doesnt mean that you can get into a ‘classic’ economics masters.
Read more >
Pros
Semester abroad, small courses
Cons
Sometimes a bit unorganised and ‘messy’
Useful  |  0
Great offer of courses but confusing organization
Jil-Marlee B
Germany, Undergraduate
Communication and Information Sciences, 2020
Overall
Most of the teachers are really qualified and  teach in a successful way, the campus is very good located and designed in a pragmatic but comfortable way. However, the organization of the project week or other events appears not to be a very long time in advance and the students learn about the details only when it already has started. Nevertheless offers the university a great amount of different courses and help for its students.
Read more >
Pros
The possibilites of learning, the teacher, the atmosphere
Cons
The organization of events and exams
Useful  |  0
Practical Thinking
Lars W
Spain, Graduate
Business Studies, 2021
Overall
At the TH Köln you study in a very practical way. Sometimes the topics / classes seem to be pretty easy, but when you need to apply your knowledge on a specifc taks things get more difficult and you get a good feeling for how you can apply your knowledge in the real job world. That also comes by the good practical examples the proffesors at the Uni provide you.
Read more >
Pros
Practical Knowledge
Cons
Not a high "level of thinking" required
Useful  |  2
Sevim K
Fontys Hogescholen Eindhoven, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Marketing and Sales Management, Graduate, Erasmus
Overall
Personal recommendation
Their should be a possibility to retake courses. i failed one and had a lot of problms retaking this a tmy own university.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
2
Traveled
2
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Programmes
Präsenzveranstaltung, Seminar, Sonstige Marketing und Kommunikation, 80.0h - 9 Tage
1.890 €
Präsenzveranstaltung, Kurs, Online-Marketing, 65.0h - 9 Tage
1.490 €
Präsenzveranstaltung, Kurs, Pädagogik, 120.0h - 15 Tage
1.790 €
Jobs & internships
Barcelona, Spain
Internship, Creative, English
Eindhoven, Netherlands
Internship, Logistics, English
Business, Internet / New Media
ABOUT
The University was founded in 1971 and is the result of a merger of several renowned predecessors' institutions. Some of these famous institutions can look back on a tradition of more than a hundred years. The Fachhochschule Köln is the largest University of Applied Sciences in Germany. Around 17,000 students are registered in the 23 departments where the study is characterised by practice-oriented and interdisciplinary instruction, research and development.
Read more >
Other names: University of Applied Sciences Cologne
Homepage: www.fh-koeln.de
Phone: +49 221 82 75 31 10
Address: Claudiusstraße 1, 50678 Köln, Cologne, Germany
Global university agreements of Fachhochschule Köln
Belgium
Denmark
Aarhus Universitet (131 reviews)
Finland
University of Tampere (206 reviews)
Ireland
Dublin City University (299 reviews)
Italy
Università di Bologna (470 reviews)
Netherlands
Hogeschool Holland (224 reviews)
Poland
Portugal
Instituto Superior de Línguas e Administração (2 reviews)
Spain
Universidad de Granada (853 reviews)
United Kingdom