English
Login
Register
Work Studies Languages For centers About iAgora
 English
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > France > Paris > Université Paris X - Nanterre  
View programmes Write Review

Université Paris X - Nanterre (UPX) reviews

148 reviews
4.09 / 5 based on 148 reviews
Useful  |  2
Review of University Paris X
Marwa M
France, Undergraduate
Language
Overall
Being a student in the university of Paris Nanterre is so interesting, this isn't like any other college. 
First of all, it is a huge campus based near " La Défense " and have everything you could ask for : appartements, a pool, a tennis club, gym, many restaurants and more. Trains ( rer A,L...) and buses can take you to the university. That is in total more than 30.000 people who study there, some of our politicians/celebrities and current French president graduated from Nanterre University     
(Emmanuel Macron, Nicolas Sarkozy, Christine Lagarde, David Guetta, Dominique de Villepin...).
Thanks to our teachers, they set the bar high. I have never met an unqualified professor during my studies, they were all pretty good and offered me so much in terms of advices. I study in foreign languages so Nanterre university welcome qualified teachers from everywhere around the world: Australia, United Kingdom, United States, Spain, Mexico, Russia , this is some professors I had the chance to study with. Students as well come from every part of the globe, which is so unique and interesting because you get to talk with them and make new friends. 
The place feels alive, there is parties, travels, associations, foreign students...
My course taught me so much, i am currently studying law, economics, political and economical translation in English and Spanish, Russian. I have never used many different work tools and it feels great and rewarding.
Marwa
Read more >
Pros
Teachers, student life
Cons
Strikes
Useful  |  4
Jose G
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Law, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Overall
Personal recommendation
not to go. i think that an international study experience is one of the best things anyone can do in their student life, but this University does not meet the minimum requierements in social or acadameic life, so I would tell people to go to a different parisian or french University.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
2
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
Psychology's studies
Juliette D
United Kingdom, Graduate
Psychology and Behavioural Sciences
Overall
I studied psychology in France during 3 years so I have my bachelor. I also have a formation in criminology of a school in the south of France. 
I learned about different subject : development, cognitive, sociology, criminalistic, social, biology, etc.. So i have skills in relations ship and human being. It was very instructive personally and professionally.
Read more >
Pros
quality of courses
Cons
not enough specific
Useful  |  0
Psychology's studies
Juliette D
United Kingdom, Graduate
Psychology and Behavioural Sciences
Overall
I studied psychology in France during 3 years so I have my bachelor. I also have a formation in criminology of a school in the south of France. 
I learned about different subject : development, cognitive, sociology, criminalistic, social, biology, etc.. So i have skills in relations ship and human being. It was very instructive personally and professionally.
Read more >
Pros
quality of courses
Cons
not enough specific
Jobs & internships
Madrid, Spain
Management, English
Madrid, Spain
Marketing, English, Spanish
Ile de France, France
Internship, Hospitality, French
Non profit, Government / Non Profit
ABOUT
The University Paris X in its 35 years of existence has become one of France's very finest universities. Situated at only five minutes from the center of "la Défense", it is a multidisciplinary university. Nanterre proposes prestigious study courses in the fields of the humanities, the social sciences, law, economics, business administration, applied mathematics, and sport.

Founded as an annex to the Sorbonne, Nanterre has, since the opening of the first building in October 1964, achieved a considerable place in the French and European universitary landscape. Nanterre is best-known for being the source of the 1968 movement, but has also made itself recognized in the scientific and literary domains.

Read more >
Other names: University Paris X - Nanterre
Phone: +33 1 40 97 74 07 (Int'l Office)
Address: Université Paris X - Nanterre, 200, Avenue de la Republique, F-92001 Nanterre Cedex, Paris, France
Global university agreements of Université Paris X - Nanterre
Austria
Universität Wien (267 reviews)
Belgium
Cyprus
Panepistimio Kyprou (12 reviews)
Denmark
Aalborg Universitet (401 reviews)
Finland
University of Tampere (205 reviews)
Germany
Universität zu Köln (288 reviews)
Hungary
Ireland
Italy
Universitŕ di Bologna (449 reviews)
Netherlands
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept