English
Login
Register
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For Universities
Studies > United Kingdom > Glasgow > University of Strathclyde  
295 reviews
3.97 / 5 based on 295 reviews
Useful  |  0
Robert
Universitaet Konstanz, Konstanz, Germany
Engineering, Mechanical, Graduate, EC Marie Curie Fellowship for PhD
University of Strathclyde
4.3/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
this university is not to blame for things which are generally not working in britain, but they might improve in the following: printer facillities general computer and experimental facilities for phd students a flexible approach with the lease contract for the student accomodation, in particular for oversea students BE MORE DEMANDING IN YOUR COURSES, ASSIGNMENTS AND FINAL YEARS DISSERTATIONS.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  3
Dilipkumar
Nagarjuna University, Guntur, India
Business Studies, Graduate, Independent
University of Strathclyde
3.8/5
Academic
Course recommendations
I like the courses to be more interactive with students rather than leaving everything for the students to study
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  1
jan3851
University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Marketing and Sales Management, Graduate, Full Time Postgraduate Student
University of Strathclyde
3.8/5
Academic
Course recommendations
If you do a Postgraduate course then you pretty much have no choice what courses to take. The quality of teaching is a bit dissapointing as its really theoretical and not at all practial. Teachers dont have the same marking standards and thus your grades tend to fluctuate. Teachers dont seem to be very eager to help, but this depends on the teacher and department I guess..
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Useful  |  0
Sachin
University of Delhi, New Delhi, India
Hospitality, Catering / Hotel Management, Graduate, Independent
University of Strathclyde
3.8/5
Academic
Course recommendations
It should be more practical, and also teachers and University should support more foreign students to get a work placement after they Graduate, otherwise it lowers the moral of hard working students who just cant work because of work permits, but have potential to do good in life and in abroad.
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
ABOUT
The University of Strathclyde was founded in 1796 as Anderson's Institution. From its foundation the University was different from the other, much older, universities in Britain; it aimed at a wider range of students and a broader variety of subjects, especially those concerned with 'useful learning'.

The University of Strathclyde has two campuses: the John Anderson Campus in the centre of Glasgow, where the Faculties of Arts and Social Sciences, Engineering, Science and the Strathclyde Business School are located, and the Jordanhill Campus, with our Faculty of Education, in the west end of the city.

Read more >
Other names: Strathclyde University
Phone: +44 141 548 25 24
Address: University of Strathclyde, George Street 50, G1 1QE Glasgow, United Kingdom
Global university agreements of University of Strathclyde
Austria
Universitńt Wien (255 reviews)
Belgium
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Estonian Business School (108 reviews)
Finland
University of Oulu (210 reviews)
France
Sciences Po Paris (333 reviews)
Germany
Ireland
Dublin City University (283 reviews)
Italy
UniversitÓ Bocconi (603 reviews)
Netherlands
This site uses cookies to help deliver services. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies.  Learn more Got it!