English
Login
Register
View University
Home Work Studies Languages For centers
Studies > Finland > Turku > Åbo Akademi  
Write Review

Åbo Akademi (ABO) reviews

91 reviews
4.38 / 5 based on 91 reviews
Useful  |  1
Ausiàs
Universitat Politècnica de València, Valencia, Spain
Computer Science / IT, Graduate, Erasmus
Åbo Akademi
4.6/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
You will meet people from several countries and you discover the other cultures, even the finish culture, although the finish are very shy.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
3
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
3
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  1
Anastasiya
Perm State University, Perm, Russia
Law, International, Undergraduate, Tempus
Åbo Akademi
4.7/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
the university is very good, interesting courses, experienced teachers, good internet and library resourses
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
4
Advanced my studies & career
3
Useful  |  0
Interesting and new topic but limited content access
Quynh
Finland, Graduate
Business Studies
Åbo Akademi
4.0/5
Overall
Staff and teachers in Åbo Akademi are willing to help at any time, the library has sufficient textbooks for the course and it is easy to seek for information. However, the Information and Knowledge Management is a new topic and the teachers who can provide knowledge is limited.
Read more >
Pros
New and exciting topic, availability of the teacher
Cons
Limited specific teacher to help and information provided
Useful  |  0
Noel
Universitat Politècnica de València, Valencia, Spain
Computer Science / IT, Graduate, Erasmus
Åbo Akademi
3.9/5
Overall
Personal recommendation
Remember where you are going. Scandinavian culture is far different from others. If you want to make friends and to have a good time, stay in home. If you only want to stady, they have a wonderful and advanced university.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
4
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
4
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
3
Partied a lot
2
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
2
ABOUT
Åbo Akademi University is a comprehensive research university with seven faculties spread over three campuses; Åbo, Vasa and Jakobstad. Research and teaching activities may be found in humanities, natural sciences, political sciences, chemical engineering, business and administration, theology, education and teachers training as well as social and caring sciences. About 5 500 students perform their studies in our university. Some 1 000 students have a Finnish school background, but they have chosen to do their studies in Swedish in order to become perfectly bilingual. Close to 300 foreign students from 25 different countries visit our university every year and a large part of them stays here in order to obtain their degree. A considerable amount of lectures are given in English. A complete credit transfer system has been established with the two other universities in Åbo, the University of Turku and Turku School of Economics and Business Administration. Our university has been a pioneer in the European Credit Transfer System (ECTS).
Read more >
Other names: Abo Akademy
Homepage: www.abo.fi
Phone: +358 2 215 45 10
Address: Abo Akademi University, Domkyrkotorget 3, 20500 Turku, Finland
Global university agreements of Åbo Akademi
Austria
Belgium
Denmark
France
EDHEC Business School (147 reviews)
Germany
Hungary
Ireland
Dublin City University (287 reviews)
Italy
Netherlands
Poland
Uniwersytet Warszawski (41 reviews)
We uses cookies to deliver services, personalize content and ads, and analyze our traffic.  More info.
Other options I accept